Civilization 4 wont load

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Calgary Barry, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. Calgary Barry

    Calgary Barry

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I try starting any of the Civ 4 games it repeatedly asks me to "please login with administrator privileges and try again". I am the administrator so not sure what is up. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Beyond the Sword with no results. Any suggestions?
     
    Calgary Barry, Sep 4, 2015
    #1
    dogand3k likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. Calgary Barry

    dogand3k

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am experiencing same problem since moving from XP to Win10 - this is so frustrating! Had same message but since clicking on Run as Administrator and logging in as the administrator , message gone but nothing happens. What now? I reallty don't want to pay for a Steam version when I've already purchased the disc
     
    dogand3k, Feb 1, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Calgary Barry

    ram1220

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    45
    Can you run as Admin and also select the Use Win XP compatability?
     
    ram1220, Feb 1, 2018
    #3
  4. Calgary Barry

    dogand3k

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yes I've tried that and same result
     
    dogand3k, Feb 3, 2018
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.