How to change to a new hard drice c and keep windows 10 pro

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Alan, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. Alan

    Alan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lakewood Co.
    can I put a new hard drive c and keep windows 10 pro
     
    Alan, Dec 6, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Alan

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Guelph On
    Yes. If you have a legal ( activated) W10 pro it will still be legal and activated if you change the disk even if you have to do a complete re-install.
     
    Tim Locke, Dec 6, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Alan

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    166
    You may have to use the phone activation service if you change the HDD, the reason being that W10 will see the new HDD as a new PC (sort of) and requires a new digital signature!.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12440/windows-10-activation ;)

    You could try cloning the drive, the link below is an example only!. Decide yourself which software to use!:

    https://www.backup-utility.com/windows-10/clone-hard-drive-windows-10-0528.html :)

    I do not know if activation is necessary after cloning a new HDD?. :confused:
     
    Wolfie, Dec 7, 2017
    #3
  4. Alan

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Guelph On
    I don't think so Wolfie. As long as the mobo and cpu chip stay the same. Microsoft have the activation stored away on their servers. If you keep the disk and have to replace the mobo then you have to call them.

    It is true that cloning the disk works but that means that the old disk must still be working well enough to use.
     
    Tim Locke, Dec 7, 2017
    #4
    Wolfie likes this.
  5. Alan

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,997
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    Denmark
    One piece of advice. MS changed the procedure about a year ago. if you have an MS account, then the registration is linked. On changing any hardware, including the motherboard, it will be automatically reactivated through your (MS) account
    I posted on this about a year ago, I think, but cannot find the post, but here is a link to read
    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-re-activate-windows-10-after-hardware-change

    One of the very many quirks of Windows 10/MS, is, if you do not have an MS account, you may have to do as Wolfie says. Sometimes, however, it does seem to slip through.,
     
    davehc, Dec 7, 2017
    #5
    Wolfie likes this.
  6. Alan

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Guelph On
    AHA! I have had an MS account since years back when I was a technet and dev kit subscriber. So I would not have noticed.
     
    Tim Locke, Dec 7, 2017
    #6
  7. Alan

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    166
    HI @davehc and @Tim Locke,

    I don't use an MS account so don't know about that bit, I always use a local account!. Thanks for the info chaps. :)
     
    Wolfie, Dec 8, 2017
    #7
  8. Alan

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,997
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    Denmark
    davehc, Dec 8, 2017
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.