Win 10 backup doesnt work?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Support' started by redrooster, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. redrooster

    redrooster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Win 10 backup.jpg Hows it going fellas! This is my first post here! I updated from win 7 to win 10 on 11/04/2018 but the backup shows win 7 and it doesnt work? Ive moved all my backups from my 1TB F:\ storage to C:\ documents. All of them except for the last recent lot 99GB that I couldnt separate. Should I just send them to documents as well? By the way, my system image shows that it is 406GB? I dont know why the writing is so small because I blew it up as far as it would go?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
    redrooster, Apr 16, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. redrooster

    bassfisher6522 Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    138
    Personally I would use Macrium Reflect or Aomei Backupper for backups and both are free. Windows built in backup has been cumbersome since it's inception. Some like it while most don't.
     
    bassfisher6522, Apr 16, 2018
    #2
    redrooster likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. redrooster

    redrooster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds good but how do I get rid of the windows version and use one of the alternative backups?
     
    redrooster, Apr 16, 2018
    #3
  4. redrooster

    bassfisher6522 Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    138
    bassfisher6522, Apr 16, 2018
    #4
  5. redrooster

    redrooster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm, I think what I really need is a repair tool for my backup because Ive got a 406GB system image? If I use another type of backup I will still have that problem as well wont I? Or can I just delete the 406GB system image, do a new one and see if it will backup normally?
     
    redrooster, Apr 17, 2018 at 3:58 AM
    #5
  6. redrooster

    bassfisher6522 Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    138
    No....and that' for some, as the software compresses the backup. Some think it's OK to do while others don't and want/require and uncompressed backup.
     
    bassfisher6522, Apr 17, 2018 at 1:14 PM
    #6
    redrooster likes this.
  7. redrooster

    redrooster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh cool, that will do me.Thanks for the info mate its appreciated.
     
    redrooster, Apr 17, 2018 at 11:25 PM
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.