Winows not booting after re-install

Discussion in 'Installation, Setup and Updates' started by woldsweather, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. woldsweather

    woldsweather

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    My original version was Windows 7 Home Prem OA and I am installing Home Pro

    It installs, I get to the desktop. I can then install software, updates etc, but if I resart it hangs on the 4 blue windo panes and rotating white dots.

    I am installing to a 125GB SSD which I reformatted first.
     
    woldsweather, Nov 14, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. woldsweather

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    280
    Hi woldsweather,

    did you create your own partitions or did you just leave it as one partition when you installed?, what partition tool (if any) did you use?. :):):)
     
    Wolfie, Nov 14, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. woldsweather

    woldsweather

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    The SSD is one partition
     
    woldsweather, Nov 14, 2018
    #3
  4. woldsweather

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    280
    You need to auto allocate the partitions during install, it won't boot if it doesn't have a boot partition!.

    Once the installer starts, agree to all the things that they put on screen, when it comes to choosing "Upgrade" or "Custom", choose custom and click on next, it should tell you it needs to create more partitions and just agree to that!. ;););)
     
    Wolfie, Nov 15, 2018
    #4
  5. woldsweather

    woldsweather

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK thanks will give it a go. I don't believe I ever did it in the past but anythings worth a try. At the moment its dismantled and it'll be a few days before I get chance as new pc arrived yesterday (which I was going to get this month before I needed to reinstall windows)
     
    woldsweather, Nov 15, 2018
    #5
  6. woldsweather

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,033
    Likes Received:
    773
    Location:
    Denmark
    You cannot upgrade from premium to pro, without purchasing a key. Presumably you have one?
     
    davehc, Nov 15, 2018
    #6
  7. woldsweather

    anniesmith

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    without acquiring key, You can't Upgrade.
     
    anniesmith, Nov 15, 2018
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.