Administrator Selection


Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
How can you change to "Administrator" in a 'User File'?

CP - User Acounts: Can't change to 'Administrator' from 'Standard'

Using Win 10 Home upgraded from Win 7 Home Premium
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
are you logged on as an Admin ?
You need admin rights to change another user's account type.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
You have not answered one crucial point........are you logged on as an Admin ?

Don't tell me you do not have an admin account to logon to.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
You have not answered one crucial point........are you logged on as an Admin ?

Don't tell me you do not have an admin account to logon to.
Yes, both users are Administrators but in the User Account Section, each are listed as 'Standard' and cannot be changed to Administrator when the selection is made as the 'Change Account Type' box is grayed out
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
....... both users are Administrators but in the User Account Section, each are listed as 'Standard'.......

OK. I find it a little hard to understand, but never mind.
The following is to enable the built-in Admin Account..........
right click at the Start button > select Command Prompt (Admin) > in the flashing prompt, copy and paste this...........
net user administrator /active:yes
> press Enter.
> exit command prompt.
> Restart > you should now see your new Admin in the login page
> logon to it > go to CP > User accounts > see if you can make the change you wanted.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
....... both users are Administrators but in the User Account Section, each are listed as 'Standard'.......

OK. I find it a little hard to understand, but never mind.
The following is to enable the built-in Admin Account..........
right click at the Start button > select Command Prompt (Admin) > in the flashing prompt, copy and paste this...........
net user administrator /active:yes
> press Enter.
> exit command prompt.
> Restart > you should now see your new Admin in the login page
> logon to it > go to CP > User accounts > see if you can make the change you wanted.
Still the same condition.

The Users are considered Administrator but in the User account they are checked as 'Standard' and cannot be changed.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
If both accounts are admin accounts and they can execute tasks only admins can perform, then perhaps it is not such a big deal.
I apologize if that sounds like a cop-out.
But if no ill effects come out of it, just let it slide. Meanwhile, continue to seek a solution.
Good luck.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
If both accounts are admin accounts and they can execute tasks only admins can perform, then perhaps it is not such a big deal.
I apologize if that sounds like a cop-out.
But if no ill effects come out of it, just let it slide. Meanwhile, continue to seek a solution.
Good luck.
Thanks, I'll keep trying.

I know that win 10 Home Edition is limited but I hope to find some work-arounds.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
I know that win 10 Home Edition is limited but I hope to find some work-arounds.
Win 10 Home is not the culprit. Your problem lies elsewhere.

I am using the same version on this reply.
I only have one user account, and it shows it as admin under CP > user accounts.

admin account.jpg
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
Happens when having more than one account
I am using a laptop running Windows 10 Home.
I just added another admin account just to see if it happens the way you mentioned.
It does not.
Perhaps I am missing something ?

user accounts.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
You are changing scenarios.
First you said both of your user accounts are admin account, and when you went to CP > User accounts, they were shown as Standard accounts.

Now you ask to try with 2 standard accounts and 1 admin account.

Sorry, I don't have time for that.
Good luck.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I had originally stated that I had two User accounts.

I realize that there is one native Admin account which makes a total of 3.

The two actual User accounts are where the problem occurs.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top