Motherboard Replacement


Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
I have a system I built several years ago. It runs great and is faster than some factory built PC's I have seen. The other day I found a MB and an AMD CPU just like what I have, new in the box and at a decent price. My question is if I need to replace the MB and swap it for an identical model does that require a total reinstall of the OS and programs? I am thinking of grabbing the parts as spares.
Thanks for any input.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
2,794
Reaction score
483
I think MS will not be keen on that without a new licence. The mobo and cpu may be the same except for some magic number embedded in them. But you can call MS when you have done the install and try it. Rumor has it that the call works sometimes.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,739
Reaction score
397
If it's the retail version of the Windows 10 it should be fine. If it's an OEM version of Windows 10, it probably won't activate. If the motherboard is different then chipset and other drivers could be a problem.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
Interesting. I had server errors earlier each time I tried to post. Nothing like repitition!!

Back to the subject. I have been on the Windows Insider program for a long time. According to MS my Win10 is tied to my account so authorizing should not be aproblem. Ptograms I worry about.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,739
Reaction score
397
You should be ok then. I moved my insider account to a couple different PC's. It'll all come down to drivers, whether you can just swap motherboards without reinstalling. Sometimes Windows can "repair" itself if it detects a different chipset.

Yeah, I've been getting server errors too. But it still posts, even with the error. I've seen a lot of double and triple posts the last few days.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
2,229
Reaction score
663
I agree with BigFeet. With the Insider edition you should be fine with the hardware exchange.

I have noticed a lot of multiple posts recently, however I have yet to experience server errors here....
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,739
Reaction score
397
I've had the server error happen a couple times, but after refreshing the page, the post appeared anyways.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top