SOLVED Switch from Raid to AHCI


Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Is there a way to switch from Raid to AHCI without losing everything and having to reinstall windows again?
 
Ad

Advertisements

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,359
Reaction score
199
I see nothing wrong cross posting forums....

Is there a way to switch from Raid to AHCI without losing everything and having to reinstall windows again?
AFAIK.....I don't think you can. I've never had a RAID setup or had to brake one.
 

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,359
Reaction score
199
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
352
I don't know what the link says but you need to use msconfig.exe to set you system to boot into Safe Mode. Then reboot and go into the bios and make the change.

When it reboots into Safe Mode, change it back to a normal boot and reboot.

I had to do this quiet a bit with a Dell system when switching from a PCIe drive being run as SATA instead of NVME.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
OK, I got it done this time. I used MSCONFIG. I booted into safe-mode, went into BIOS and changed to AHCI. It worked. I lost nothing and didn't have to reinstall Windows. I think it starts faster and is a little more snappy. Thanks for replying. I'm marking it solved.

Bighorn, what's wrong with posting on 2 different forums?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,893
Reaction score
315
Bighorn, what's wrong with posting on 2 different forums?
Look again, I didn't say it was wrong. I was only pointing out there would be other answers/suggestions you should follow if truly wanting help.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Look again, I didn't say it was wrong. I was only pointing out there would be other answers/suggestions you should follow if truly wanting help.
Sorry Bighorn. I guess I read it wrong. Thanks for your help.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top