SOLVED Having problem with Google Chrome in windows 10


Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
In all version of windows the google chrome was working fine. Yesterday, i installed windows 10 Enterprise, everything is working fine, the Microsoft edge browser is working fine but the Google chrome is not working, i have attached the screenshots of the problem i am facing. whenever i open the page i see a lot of codes which can't let me do my work in the google chrome browser. Help me what to do ? And also its windows problem or google chrome problem?
thanks
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_130.png
    Screenshot_130.png
    188.8 KB · Views: 851
  • Screenshot_131.png
    Screenshot_131.png
    115.3 KB · Views: 887
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

hTconeM9user

Running Latest version Office insider 376
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
315
Reaction score
22
I don't use CHROME but my friend does and it looks like a chrome problem never seen pk on end of .com
Where did you download chrome from.
Uninstall it and then reinstall it again from their site
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
i had installed chrome from google.com. A direct link to google chrome. its upto date and it has the latest version.
i uninstalled it and installed it again, but the problem is still ...........
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_132.png
    Screenshot_132.png
    12.5 KB · Views: 872
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
181
In all version of windows the google chrome was working fine. Yesterday, i installed windows 10 Enterprise, everything is working fine, the Microsoft edge browser is working fine but the Google chrome is not working, i have attached the screenshots of the problem i am facing. whenever i open the page i see a lot of codes which can't let me do my work in the google chrome browser. Help me what to do ? And also its windows problem or google chrome problem?
thanks

Try this. No guarantees...............

If you have a Chrome desktop shortcut, right click at it > click Open file location >
If you don't have a shortcut on desktop, go to C: drive > open it > select Program Files ( or Program Files x86 if you are running a 64-bit computer ) >
you should see a folder with Chrome logo on it >
open it > right click at Chrome.exe > click Rename > change the name to Chrome.exe.exe.
(yes, just add another .exe to the name ) >
Exit window.

Go to Default Programs and set Google Chrome as your default browser.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Davidhk129# THanks but the problem is still present............. the chrome is working but i just see the unwanted codes on the top of every sites using chrome. which is annoying
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
181
Was Chrome working before you used my suggestion or after ?

Not sure how to get rid of those unwanted codes.
How about running a system file check ?
In case you are not sure how to do that .......................
Run a system file check to look for corrupt files. It will try to do repair if any found.

Right click at Start button > select Command Prompt (Admin) > at the flashing prompt, copy/paste this.....
sfc /scannow
> press Enter.

It will take quite sometime. When finished, it will give you one of the 3 reports : (paraphrasing )

1. No integrity violation.
2. Found corrupt files and repair successfully.
3. Found corrupt files but unable to repair.

If report is #1. Your solution lies elsewhere.
IF report is #2, go see if everything is now working ok.
If report is #3, please do the following........

Right click at Start button > select Command Prompt (Admin) > at the flashing prompt, copy/paste this ( use copy and paste to avoid typo ) .............

dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

> press Enter.

Again, it will take some time. When finished it will give you a report.
If it says operation successful, go see if everything is now working ok.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
#Davidhk129, I tried the first one, and it just gave me the option that corrupts files were found but couldn't repair.
then i tried the these commands dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth
and it gave me this result see the screenshot even though i have internet connection working fine
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_133.png
    Screenshot_133.png
    21.6 KB · Views: 750
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
181
Just an suggestion ...............
Go to your Programs and Features > left side, click View Installed Updates > scroll to find if you have KB3022345.
Go through the list slowly so you won't miss it.
If you do have it > right click at it > click uninstall.
Exit window.

Run sfc /scannow again.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top