Macrium Reflect for Back-ups - Clone or Image


Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
Which should I use for a weekly back-up, Clone or Image on a external drive for Recovery or HDD failure etc.

thanks
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,436
Reaction score
864
For Me. Image every time for backups.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
8
Windy~

Much of it really does depend on what you want to do ..

Cloning is GENERALLY(not always ) used when you want to swap out hard drives and make the new one BOOTABLE ... for instance:

Changing from a smaller capacity HDD (mechanical) to a larger or equal capacity HDD.
Changing from a smaller capacity HDD to a Larger or equal capacity SSD (solid state).


Imaging of a disk is more for Achiveal (back up purposes) and NOT (generally) bootable.

Check out the following link >>> Cloning vs. Imaging it explains it better :)

Good Luck.
~LoneWolf
 
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
2,414
Reaction score
375
I have Macrium make the bootable USB drive whenever it want to and keep that taped to the backup disk. Then should I have a problem I can boot from USB to see what backups are available and off we go.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
Just to clarify using MR cloning.

If a clone is made of my hdd and that in the event of a system or hdd failure or cloning a larger hdd, the clone being on a usb external hdd will boot when recovered back to the same or new hdd. Mainly to use the clone rather than System Restore in the event of problems.

Read conflicting things of some say it will and others, it wont.

thanks
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
8
Windy~

Check this link out LINK

**EDIT.. yes it talks about Acronis but he same holds true(or should) for Macrium ***

He pretty much explains it in vid/voice better than i can in an textual aspect ..

**EDIT . this is NOT my video .. and all videos from this person are allowable and shareable ..**
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
162
Reaction score
22
Which should I use for a weekly back-up, Clone or Image on a external drive for Recovery or HDD failure etc.

thanks
I always use the 'Create an image of the partition(s) required to backup and restore Windows' this is a bootable backup copy that can be restored from a BSOD crash through 'Win PE' of Macrium. Btw, I speak from experience as I've restored a copy of Windows 10 in this way and it works 100%, the only limitation is "that you have to backup your system either daily, weekly or whenever you back your system up or the paid version you can do a schedule backup.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
OK,
PC is a Dell 15- 3552 lapto windows 10 v1903

The hdd has 5 partitions.
1) ESP. fat 32 (LBA). primary 26.6mb - 500mb
2) unformatted primary. 128mb - 128mb
3) OS (C). NTFS primary. 357gb - 463gb
4) NTFS primary. 444mb - 792mb
5)WINRETOOLS.NTFS primary. 359mb - 450mb

Should I image just 3) OS (C) and 5) WINRETOOLS or just 3) OS (C) ??

thanks
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
162
Reaction score
22
OK,
PC is a Dell 15- 3552 lapto windows 10 v1903

The hdd has 5 partitions.o
1) ESP. fat 32 (LBA). primary 26.6mb - 500mb
2) unformatted primary. 128mb - 128mb
3) OS (C). NTFS primary. 357gb - 463gb
4) NTFS primary. 444mb - 792mb
5)WINRETOOLS.NTFS primary. 359mb - 450mb

Should I image just 3) OS (C) and 5) WINRETOOLS or just 3) OS (C) ??

thanks
The simplest way is, open Macrium and click the option (as I said above) "Create an image of the partition(s) required to backup and restore Windows" and leave the marked partitions that Macrium selects and click "next", that is all you have to do, dont change anything! Dont worry about your other partitions as they are not taking up space for this backup but are necessary for a bootable backup!
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
I've used the builtin Win 10 backup and restore control panel menu. Backed up and Restored several times, every time. I am going to use it to replace my HDD with a SSD in a couple weeks. Cloning works OK, but I just want my basic OS on the SSD, not all my other partitions. I will keep my HDD as a backup copy until I'm sure all is good.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
162
Reaction score
22
If you want to do that then do a clean install of Win 10, thats the best, simplest and easiest way to achieve that.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Thanks Steve, I've used cloning software to put a SSD into my laptop about 5 yrs ago, and again into an older Win 10 PC a couple weeks ago, worked great. I have since removed the SSD from the older PC and replaced it with a new WD Black HDD with larger cache and running 7200 rpm rather than the original 5400, runs "almost" as fast as the SSD. I'm going to put the 500Gig SSD into my main PC that is presently running a 1 TB HDD with a second 1TB HDD for data and image backups. After many upgrades from Win 8 to Win 10, my main PC HDD presently has 9 partitions , and I'm not completely sure if they all being used, I suspect not. Any idea which partitions a clean install of Win 10 includes ? I have quite a few programs on my PC, it runs almost error free, and I'd sure hate to lose any software or functionality. Thanks.

MY HDD layout :
disk layout.JPG
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
1,340
Reaction score
260
MY HDD layout :
DiskManagement.png


After a long period of having C on the first volume. I decided to move it to the second volume for a bit.

As you can see Windows will run with only one partition. But depending on the features used other partitions may be required, such as using Bitlocker to encrypt you drive.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Thanks, that's interesting since my PCs point to WinRE on a separate 500MB partition on the HD. If I take an image via Win 10 control panel, it will backup everything needed for my PC to run , and includes 3 partitions as per pic. I suspect the difference is in the type of basic interface, my main PC is UEFI, whereas my older PC is basic BIOS. If I run an image on my old PC it only backs up the C drive. Thanks for you reply, always something to learn with this stuff.

image backup.JPG
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top