No option to disable password in netplwiz


Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Hi there, I just installed a fresh copy of windows 10 and since I am the only one using my computer and it is safe at home I want to disable the password so when it boots up I don't have to log on. I read that to do this you can disable it in netplwiz but when I go there, there is simply no option to disable the password.
1592616703415.png

Does anyone know why this might be? Thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,236
Reaction score
1,056
I believe you are using the "Hello" sign for sign in. This does not use a password.
Settings - Accounts. Check your sign in options.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I believe you are using the "Hello" sign for sign in. This does not use a password.
Settings - Accounts. Check your sign in options.
No, it's a type in your password sign in. What is the "hello" sign in?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,749
Reaction score
477
Hi warden66.

what type of account do you have, a local account or are you using an MS account when logged in?.

See also. :)

 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,236
Reaction score
1,056
In the settings path which I described, did you select the option to sign in with a password? Using the Hello choices (in the same settings path) will definitely remove the opportunity to use netplwiz options
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Hi warden66.

what type of account do you have, a local account or are you using an MS account when logged in?.

See also. :)

I'm using a local account.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
In the settings path which I described, did you select the option to sign in with a password? Using the Hello choices (in the same settings path) will definitely remove the opportunity to use netplwiz options
Yes I have selected the sign in with password option.
 

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
284
I think you need to be signed in with a Admin account and then you have to verify that account for complete access to the system.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I think you need to be signed in with a Admin account and then you have to verify that account for complete access to the system.
The account is an admin account. In fact it's the only account on the entire system. How do I verify it for complete access?
 
Ad

Advertisements

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
284
In post number 8 you stated you're using a local account. A local account is not an admin account. So which is it?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
In post number 8 you stated you're using a local account. A local account is not an admin account. So which is it?
Oh I thought that a local account can be an admin account. I'm pretty sure it is though because I have all the admin powers and when I run net user command in cmd it says that the account is admin.
1592709608446.png
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,236
Reaction score
1,056
As Bassfisher says. It is not a true Admin.
Do this:
Open Settings -Accounts - Family and other users.
Select your account and, underneath will be a popup. Select change account type. Select Admin... You should then be ok.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
As Bassfisher says. It is not a true Admin.
Do this:
Open Settings -Accounts - Family and other users.
Select your account and, underneath will be a popup. Select change account type. Select Admin... You should then be ok.
I don't see that option, where is it exactly? My account doesn't show up in family and other users.
1592714755296.png
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,236
Reaction score
1,056
Exactly where I indicated. Sorry, I cannot see any more options to solve your problem. You appear to have too many differences from what I see on my computer(s)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,749
Reaction score
477
Open Control Panel > User Accounts > Change user account type and check to see if it is set as "Standard or Administrator". :)

1592724151241.png
 
Ad

Advertisements

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
284
Oh I thought that a local account can be an admin account. I'm pretty sure it is though because I have all the admin powers and when I run net user command in cmd it says that the account is admin.
View attachment 11943
That's a local account. You have to setup a MS Account then it needs to be verified. Once that is done then you can use netplwiz.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top