Program will not load from C: after update on the 8 June

Discussion in 'Software' started by Bobt07, Jun 19, 2018.

  1. Bobt07

    Bobt07

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The program is Lotus Organiser which is part of the Lotus Smartsuite package
    Updated to version 1803 on the 15 May and this program ran correctly as did the other programs in the package
    Lotus 123 Lotus Wordpro etc
    After the update (KB4100403) Organiser would not load it will load as far as displaying the logos then hang
    The other programs in smartsuite all loaded correctly
    Ran troubleshooter suggested running under a different mode tried all that were available same result just hangs
    I do my backups by cloning Drive 0 to Drive 1 which is an external drive
    Changed the shortcut on the desktop to run the program from drive D: instead of C: and it runs correctly using all the data files on drive C:
    Anyone know what is happening so I can run it from C:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2018
    Bobt07, Jun 19, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bobt07

    Clintlgm

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    New Orleans North Shore Louisiana
    I haven't run this program since the 80's I looked it up and it seems the latest revision was in 2008. Your best bet would be to try compatibility mode for XP or Windows 7. MS is advancing windows more all the time and many old 16 bit and lately, 32-bit applications no longer will run on windows 10. For Instance, As of insider build 17711, Classic Shell is not going to work, In the next upgrade build in the fall CS will not work, no telling what other programs are also not going to work. It's up to the coders that own the programs to update their programs to work in the new security environments being created in windows
     
    Clintlgm, Jul 7, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bobt07

    Bobt07

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried every one of them same result
    The program stops loading when executed from C drive
    It loads successfully when executed from D drive
    Both programs on C & D drive use the same data files on C drive
     
    Bobt07, Jul 7, 2018
    #3
  4. Bobt07

    Clintlgm

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    New Orleans North Shore Louisiana
    Well, your best bet is to roll back to 1709 or restore an Image you created before upgrading to 1803, then run some DSIM tools to repair your windows then make the attempt again. You could run them on what you have may help but upgrading to fix issues has never been a good Idea.
    Run from an Admin command prompt
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
    SFC /scannow
    chkdsk C: /f

    Some of these will take quite awhile especial is a lot of repairs are being accomplished don't get impatient with them let them finish.
     
    Clintlgm, Jul 8, 2018
    #4
  5. Bobt07

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    123
    This doesn't address the Drive C: versus Drive D: issue but I've not had problems with Custom installing programs on a second drive or partition as long as I took out the Program Files or Program File (x86) part of the Folder name for the destination. However, the one time I tried it with Microsoft Office it still insisted upon putting about 2/3rds of itself on the C: drive, not a big space-saving thing.

    My computer's Settings, Update and Security shows 2 Cumulative Updates since KB4100403 on my Win10 Home/Core Version 1803 Build 17134.137 64-bit. I just installed Lotus SmartSuite 9.8 [2002] on the only drive [C:] and Organizer [and the other apps] seems to work fine. It did give a hiccup about couldn't access the Registry using its autorun feature so I installed using the setup.exe file on the CD.

    If Lotus Organizer doesn't work try MyOrganizer Ultimate 7, what I had to get when DayTimer's DTO2000 wouldn't run on 64-bit Win7.
    https://www.avanquest.com/USA/software/myorganizer-ultimate-7-27456
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
    Bighorn, Jul 8, 2018
    #5
  6. Bobt07

    Bobt07

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not install Smartsuite on drive D
    D drive is an external drive to which I Clone C drive to every day as my backup so org5.exe on D is an exact copy of what is on drive C
    The only thing i changed is the short cut target D:\lotus\organize\org5.exe where I changed this from C to D and it worked Only did this out of desperation as nothing seem to work
     
    Bobt07, Jul 8, 2018
    #6
  7. Bobt07

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    123
    Will the Organizer run if the D:/clone drive is unplugged? Since a clone is an exact copy but not intended to run programs from, I'd think 2 icons could work, one pointed to the program on C: and the other to D:. All support files for the program should exist on both drives being one is a clone but the Registry and its entries will be the key in determining which version is to be run [kind of a one or the other thing], not much can be done to get around that. I think most folks will agree with making a clone then unplugging the clone drive to preserve its authenticity, not use it in day-to-day operation.

    A backup is a different thing, can set most such programs to copy/back up any changes made in daily operations, called incremental.
     
    Bighorn, Jul 8, 2018
    #7
  8. Bobt07

    Bobt07

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setup the second icon but it will only finish loading when executed from the D drive
    It will not complete the loading from C drive wither the clone is plugged in or unplugged
    I also did a test to verify that it was using and updating the data files on C
    I use 2 external drives which i clone to on alternate days updated some entries then plugged in yesterdays clone and the and the entries were updated
     
    Bobt07, Jul 9, 2018 at 3:42 AM
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.