Remote Connection to Desktop


Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Using Windows 10 on both PC's
I have managed to get PC 'A' to remotely connect to PC 'B' but cannot connect 'B' to 'A'
Both PC's allow remote access
I used the Win 10 Remote Desktop App
Any help appreciated
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
What happens when you try? What error message are you getting?
Are you using the local IP address as the host name in the RDP connection?
Does the problem machine have any third party security suites installed?
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I am given 3 options
1. Enter PC name - Tries to connect - fails - with message below
upload_2015-10-6_12-6-14.png

Which are all done OK
2.Two choices
upload_2015-10-6_12-9-39.png

upload_2015-10-6_12-10-58.png

Tried email address - failed - Do not know URL
3. Third option
upload_2015-10-6_12-12-13.png

upload_2015-10-6_12-18-57.png

Asks me for my Server Name - which I am nit sure about

I am using O365 Business Premium managed by a third party if that helps
Hope all this may throw some light on my problem
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
Enter PC name - Tries to connect - fails - with message below
Instead of entering the PC name, have you tried using the IP address to see if you get the same error message?
AND
I asked if the problem machine was running any third party Security Suite software, Avast, Avira, AVG, McAfee, Norton, Comodo, Zone Alarm, etc., etc., etc.,
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Using Windows 10 on both PC's
I have managed to get PC 'A' to remotely connect to PC 'B' but cannot connect 'B' to 'A'
Both PC's allow remote access
I used the Win 10 Remote Desktop App
Any help appreciated

I have a remote PC (not on same network) running Win10. I have been able to connect with RDC from my desktop using Win7, but when I switched to Win10, I was not longer able to connect.

I just discovered (yayyyyyyy) that in the old RDC, I had to enter only the IP address of the remote computer, and the name of the account I wanted to log into. Using Win10 RDC, I have to enter the IP and the account (user) name must follow the NameofPC\accountname. The username (or account name) MUST follow the remote computer name, a backslash, and then the user account name. I hope that is clear :)

Win7
Win7.JPG


Win10
Win10.JPG
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Instead of entering the PC name, have you tried using the IP address to see if you get the same error message?
AND
I asked if the problem machine was running any third party Security Suite software, Avast, Avira, AVG, McAfee, Norton, Comodo, Zone Alarm, etc., etc., etc.,

Security suite is Bitdefender Total Security 2016 on both machines not preventing connection A to B so assume OK for B to A
I tried my remote PC IP address and deault Gateway IP address - no joy
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
deault Gateway IP address - no joy
If the "remote PC" is on a different subnet (not your LAN) you'll need to poke a hole in the gateway NAT firewall to forward 3389 to the correct internal IP Address.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top