This is weird: False error message with Snipping Tool


Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Every time I reboot, I get a message that says "Snipping Tool is not working right now. Reboot and try again." Or words to that effect.

The thing is, all I have to do is click on the error message to close it and when I click on Snipping Tool (I keep it on my taskbar), it works just fine. So what I want to do is get rid of whatever causes the false error message. This started 2-3 months ago, IIRC.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,183
Reaction score
804
It looks like it has somehow got itself into the start sequence. Have a look in the task manager - start tab and see if you can identify it there.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
It looks like it has somehow got itself into the start sequence. Have a look in the task manager - start tab and see if you can identify it there.
That seemed like a good idea but no joy. Here's the state of the startup:
upload_2018-3-13_3-15-31.png
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,183
Reaction score
804
Phew. That is a lot of startup items! (I have five)

But, I came across something.
Are you, by chance, using Office 2003. If so, this seems to be the culprit. The remedy is simple in that case. Uninstall and reinstall Office.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,453
Reaction score
383
Are you using three Antivirus programs? I see AVG, Webroot and Windows Defender enabled.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Are you using three Antivirus programs? I see AVG, Webroot and Windows Defender enabled.
I have AVG Tune Up installed. I used to use their antiviral but uninstalled it due to too many popups trying to get me to upgrade. So now I use Webroot for my antiviral.

Windows Defender is not turned on. I use Malwarebytes Premium for anti-trojan work. But I see, since you pointed it out, that its notifications was turned on. Strange. I just turned that off via the Task Manager. I've attached a screen image.

Then I notice i have two apparently identical Webroot Update processes. What's up with that?
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Phew. That is a lot of startup items! (I have five)

But, I came across something.
Are you, by chance, using Office 2003. If so, this seems to be the culprit. The remedy is simple in that case. Uninstall and reinstall Office.
I am not. I use an office suite called LibreOffice instead.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,183
Reaction score
804
The adobe gc invoker is, as far as I can ascertain, a virus. I would disable that, for a start, and hen attempt to uninstall it.
If you want too clean up some of those disabled items, they are located, mostly, in these palces
Startup programs for current user:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Startup programs ran by System account (for all users):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and
32-bit Startup programs on 64-bit system ran by System account (for all users):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top