This is weird: False error message with Snipping Tool

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jayhanig, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. jayhanig

    jayhanig

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time I reboot, I get a message that says "Snipping Tool is not working right now. Reboot and try again." Or words to that effect.

    The thing is, all I have to do is click on the error message to close it and when I click on Snipping Tool (I keep it on my taskbar), it works just fine. So what I want to do is get rid of whatever causes the false error message. This started 2-3 months ago, IIRC.

    Any ideas?
     
    jayhanig, Mar 13, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jayhanig

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    693
    Location:
    Denmark
    It looks like it has somehow got itself into the start sequence. Have a look in the task manager - start tab and see if you can identify it there.
     
    davehc, Mar 13, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jayhanig

    jayhanig

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That seemed like a good idea but no joy. Here's the state of the startup: upload_2018-3-13_3-15-31.png
     
    jayhanig, Mar 13, 2018
    #3
  4. jayhanig

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    693
    Location:
    Denmark
    Phew. That is a lot of startup items! (I have five)

    But, I came across something.
    Are you, by chance, using Office 2003. If so, this seems to be the culprit. The remedy is simple in that case. Uninstall and reinstall Office.
     
    davehc, Mar 13, 2018
    #4
    Ian likes this.
  5. jayhanig

    Grizzly

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Are you using three Antivirus programs? I see AVG, Webroot and Windows Defender enabled.
     
    Grizzly, Mar 13, 2018
    #5
  6. jayhanig

    jayhanig

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have AVG Tune Up installed. I used to use their antiviral but uninstalled it due to too many popups trying to get me to upgrade. So now I use Webroot for my antiviral.

    Windows Defender is not turned on. I use Malwarebytes Premium for anti-trojan work. But I see, since you pointed it out, that its notifications was turned on. Strange. I just turned that off via the Task Manager. I've attached a screen image.

    Then I notice i have two apparently identical Webroot Update processes. What's up with that?
     

    Attached Files:

    jayhanig, Mar 13, 2018
    #6
  7. jayhanig

    jayhanig

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not. I use an office suite called LibreOffice instead.
     
    jayhanig, Mar 13, 2018
    #7
  8. jayhanig

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    693
    Location:
    Denmark
    The adobe gc invoker is, as far as I can ascertain, a virus. I would disable that, for a start, and hen attempt to uninstall it.
    If you want too clean up some of those disabled items, they are located, mostly, in these palces
    Startup programs for current user:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Startup programs ran by System account (for all users):
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    and
    32-bit Startup programs on 64-bit system ran by System account (for all users):
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
     
    davehc, Mar 13, 2018
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.