This is weird: False error message with Snipping Tool


Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Every time I reboot, I get a message that says "Snipping Tool is not working right now. Reboot and try again." Or words to that effect.

The thing is, all I have to do is click on the error message to close it and when I click on Snipping Tool (I keep it on my taskbar), it works just fine. So what I want to do is get rid of whatever causes the false error message. This started 2-3 months ago, IIRC.

Any ideas?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,469
Reaction score
1,119
It looks like it has somehow got itself into the start sequence. Have a look in the task manager - start tab and see if you can identify it there.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
It looks like it has somehow got itself into the start sequence. Have a look in the task manager - start tab and see if you can identify it there.

That seemed like a good idea but no joy. Here's the state of the startup:
upload_2018-3-13_3-15-31.png
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,469
Reaction score
1,119
Phew. That is a lot of startup items! (I have five)

But, I came across something.
Are you, by chance, using Office 2003. If so, this seems to be the culprit. The remedy is simple in that case. Uninstall and reinstall Office.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,952
Reaction score
573
Are you using three Antivirus programs? I see AVG, Webroot and Windows Defender enabled.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Are you using three Antivirus programs? I see AVG, Webroot and Windows Defender enabled.

I have AVG Tune Up installed. I used to use their antiviral but uninstalled it due to too many popups trying to get me to upgrade. So now I use Webroot for my antiviral.

Windows Defender is not turned on. I use Malwarebytes Premium for anti-trojan work. But I see, since you pointed it out, that its notifications was turned on. Strange. I just turned that off via the Task Manager. I've attached a screen image.

Then I notice i have two apparently identical Webroot Update processes. What's up with that?
 

Attachments

  • Windows Defender.JPG
    Windows Defender.JPG
    22.9 KB · Views: 412
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Phew. That is a lot of startup items! (I have five)

But, I came across something.
Are you, by chance, using Office 2003. If so, this seems to be the culprit. The remedy is simple in that case. Uninstall and reinstall Office.

I am not. I use an office suite called LibreOffice instead.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,469
Reaction score
1,119
The adobe gc invoker is, as far as I can ascertain, a virus. I would disable that, for a start, and hen attempt to uninstall it.
If you want too clean up some of those disabled items, they are located, mostly, in these palces
Startup programs for current user:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Startup programs ran by System account (for all users):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and
32-bit Startup programs on 64-bit system ran by System account (for all users):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top