Cant upload photos to HP Desktop.


Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
3
My Canon Powershot A2300 will not upload photos to my HP P6 2300a Desktop anymore? This has happened suddenly, it was OK on the 28th of February, then it didn't work a week later? ( Maybe an update has screwed things up?) I've changed USB ports, changed the USB cable, updated the camera driver in device manager run sfc/scannow and uninstalled then reinstalled the latest camera software. Nothing worked so I took the memory card out and put it into the card reader and that didn't work either although I've never used it since new. I tried to restore my computer to when it was working OK, I selected a date clicked on it but nothing happened? I've been in contact with Canon techs but they can't figure it out either? Any help will be appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,224
Reaction score
238
Are you able to view the pictures when you insert the card in the card reader? The card should show up as a separate folder in explorer. You may have to go in to one of the folders (usually labeled something like DCIM). Maybe the card is corrupt?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
3
No I cant see the photos in explorer when I insert the card. Ive opened Task manager and that shows nothing either? I can veiw the photos on the camera so the card must be OK. I will ask my daughter to bring her laptop around to see if it works on her computer?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,224
Reaction score
238
Does explorer show the card as a separate drive? I don't have a card reader on this PC so I plugged in my flash drive. The card should show up the same.
9902
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
3
No, it doesnt register at all, the Taskmanager doesnt show anything either?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
272
One point to keep in mind that for use in cameras the memory cards need to be formatted/reformatted in the camera, seems the process is just a little bit different from what the computer does to the card.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
3
One point to keep in mind that for use in cameras the memory cards need to be formatted/reformatted in the camera, seems the process is just a little bit different from what the computer does to the card.
Yes, I know about formatting the card but it only has 80mb on it right now.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top