SOLVED Com Ports


Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
I can't find com ports in device manager but need to select com1 for some new software.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,246
Reaction score
395
Hi,

what type/how new is your computer?, com ports haven't been added to computers in years!. What is the software you are wanting to use?. :) The only main ports on a computer today are nearly always USB sockets and SD card readers!. You might be lucky to find an HDMI or VGA port on a laptop. :)
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,905
Reaction score
318
About the SD card port, most will be SDHC [High Capacity] ports for the 4GB and larger cards. Might also find a DisplayPort on some Notebooks, my latest has one in addition to the HDMI but no VGA, haven't seen one with a DVI port yet most likely because Notebooks have become thinner and lighter, no room for DVI and Optical Disc Drives.
 
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
2,502
Reaction score
397
My OLD machine, vintage 2009, has no com ports although the mobo does have a header to connect for COM1 if one had the mounting thing for the rear.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
2,331
Reaction score
356
Com Ports can be set up for specific devices. Below is my printer and some of its options. When you select the properties for the device, make sure and use the one in the middle of the menu and not the "properties" at the bottom..

ComPorts.JPG
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,730
Reaction score
474
Sometimes the com/lpt ports have to be activated in the BIOS but there is an easier way: a USB to serial adapter like this one:

I use a similar one as a nullmodem cable...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Hi,

what type/how new is your computer?, com ports haven't been added to computers in years!. What is the software you are wanting to use?. :) The only main ports on a computer today are nearly always USB sockets and SD card readers!. You might be lucky to find an HDMI or VGA port on a laptop. :)
Thanks for your reply Wolfie. The PC is a fairly modern HP lap top. I need to get the clock to be accurate within + or - 2 seconds for which I use Meinburg.

However, I have acquired an old PC with Windows XP (I know that's no loner supported) on which I can set the Com Ports easily.

Thanks again.
 
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
About the SD card port, most will be SDHC [High Capacity] ports for the 4GB and larger cards. Might also find a DisplayPort on some Notebooks, my latest has one in addition to the HDMI but no VGA, haven't seen one with a DVI port yet most likely because Notebooks have become thinner and lighter, no room for DVI and Optical Disc Drives.
Hi Bighorn - thanks for your comments. Please see my reply to Wolfie.
 
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Com Ports can be set up for specific devices. Below is my printer and some of its options. When you select the properties for the device, make sure and use the one in the middle of the menu and not the "properties" at the bottom..

View attachment 11318
Thanks Saltgrass - see my reply to Wolfie.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,246
Reaction score
395
Glad to hear you got something sorted, if the thread is solved, please mark it as such so it helps others!. :)
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
2,331
Reaction score
356
Thanks Saltgrass - see my reply to Wolfie.
I set up com ports for a scanner I have. Also, GPS type units need the same thing. It is an easy process to add a port using the dialog I attached..

But if it is working on an old system and you are happy.. glad you got it working.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top