Create a system image always fails - Boot file is too small.....


Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
When using the Windows 7 Backup and Restore - Create a system image on my new PC, the image task always fails. When I check the error log in Event Viewer I see the following:

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{ded79f86-0000-0000-0000-800000000000} - 0000000000000204,0x0053c008,00000276496190A0,0,000002764961A0D0,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80820001, The bootfile is too small to support persistent snapshots.
.

Operation:
Processing EndPrepareSnapshots

Context:
Execution Context: System Provider

My PC has recently upgraded to the Windows 10 Creators Edition. This occurs from a clean install.
I have included some helpful screen shots, I was hoping someone might have an answer.

I have tried the following already with no success:

1. Running chkdsk /r
2. Running sfc /scannow
3. Reformatting the back up drive.

Help, its driving me mad!
 

Attachments

  • Disk Image Problem 1.JPG
    Disk Image Problem 1.JPG
    108 KB · Views: 679
  • Disk Image Problem 2.JPG
    Disk Image Problem 2.JPG
    42.4 KB · Views: 619
  • Disk Image Problem 3.JPG
    Disk Image Problem 3.JPG
    98.7 KB · Views: 673
  • Disk Image Problem 4.JPG
    Disk Image Problem 4.JPG
    93.4 KB · Views: 640
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
324
Reaction score
40
Try Macrium Reflect Free, it also uses VSS.
If Reflect works, it's a problem with Windows backup
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
2,334
Reaction score
358
I don't think I have ever tried to make a backup image which included a partition from a separate drive. If you try again, leave that partition unchecked to see if it will complete.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
324
Reaction score
40
I did purchase Acronis 2018 and this ran fine. If that helps?
Why are you using the Windows backup.
I think Acronis also uses VSS which allows creating an image while Windows is running. Otherwise you'd get "file in use" errors.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Im using Windows backup just because its always worked before, if it worked before I saw no reason to change. I did try only backing up C: excluding my additional drive and still got the same error, so the error is tied to that drive.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top