SOLVED Gparted app will not run


Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
10
I down-loaded gparted and burnt it to a CD-ROM. It loads and runs but stops withathese messages:

Failed to find cpu 0 device mode
mce:Unable to init device/dev/nce log (rc:-5)
No msi -x/msi found and no IRQ in BIOS
Startup error -22
init 0000:00:14.0 fail, -22
(initramfs) Unable to find a medium containing a live file system
I have an old disc containing gparted and it loads with no problems.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Regedit32

Moderator
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
3,233
Reaction score
1,000
(initramfs) Unable to find a medium containing a live file system
If your distros is on a usb thumb drive then use a 2.0 port rather than a 3.0 port. If you have no 2.0 ports, disable the 3,0 ports in bios.

If you're using a DVD then try using ACHI mode via bios.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
10
If your distros is on a usb thumb drive then use a 2.0 port rather than a 3.0 port. If you have no 2.0 ports, disable the 3,0 ports in bios.

If you're using a DVD then try using ACHI mode via bios.
I amtrying to use a cd-ROM. I do not know what,"ACHI" mode is.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,619
Reaction score
436
It seems like the burn is faulty. I assume you have used a blank CD for it?? What speed did you burn it with?
From my experience, the slower the better....

latest version of the isos are 0.28.1.1, just FYI

Failed to find cpu 0 device mode
I got this message as well but it continued to load and functioned as intended. (I made a USB drive via RUFUS)
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
10
May thanks for the replies-
I have downloaded the app three different times,and have tried burning the iso with the same failures. Again, I repeat, I have an old CD-ROM i made five years ago. It has a slight crack and I wanted to get a new copy. This old CD-ROM loads the gparted app just fine. For whatever good it may do, here are some shots of my BIOS settings:
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
10
My problem seems to have solved itself. I downloaded the app again and took your sage advice. When I did the burn, I slowed the speed down to x4. Then when everything was complete, I did a restart and waited even when the fault message popped up.It took awhile, maybe a minute or so and the program loaded and ran.
Can't thank everybody enough for you interest and your inputs.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top