Legacy program lost borders on 1903 update


Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
We have a legacy program that is written in xbase. We have had no issues with the way it functions or displays all the way up to and including Win10 1809 release. We recently upgraded a few lab PC's to 1903 version and now the borders are displaying as characters instead of smooth lines. I verified that fonts aren't missing from the new release 1903. Something changed in the new version and we can't figure it out. If anyone encountered a similar problem, we would be grateful to know if any remedy exists. On the attached the top is 1809 release and prior. Botton is on the 1903 release.
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,566
Reaction score
259
Don't know if I can help but sometimes seeing the actual HTML of the Web page will help, may see a coding issue. Could be a browser issue, my wife is seeing issues with the Pinterest site and her "outdated" browser, IE11.
 
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Don't know if I can help but sometimes seeing the actual HTML of the Web page will help, may see a coding issue. Could be a browser issue, my wife is seeing issues with the Pinterest site and her "outdated" browser, IE11.
This is not a browser driven program. It is a local exe communicating back to a central db.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,566
Reaction score
259
This is not a browser driven program. It is a local exe communicating back to a central db.
Generally in such cases it's up to the author/programmer of such software to update it for the latest OS/Operating System. That's a lot of why places like medical facilities, realtors/MLS, banks and others have issues with proprietary programs.
 
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Generally in such cases it's up to the author/programmer of such software to update it for the latest OS/Operating System. That's a lot of why places like medical facilities, realtors/MLS, banks and others have issues with proprietary programs.
I understand. I've reached out the original developer to see if he can shed some light but he's not much of a Windows guy. Wish me luck.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
4
I understand. I've reached out the original developer to see if he can shed some light but he's not much of a Windows guy. Wish me luck.
That's a problem. He writes code for software he's unfamiliar with. So what qualifies him to write the code, he took a class and didn't bother to keep up to date. Short cuts are the kiss of death.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Just a pure guess from my side, so I might be well off the solution :)

Maybe you lost a character set in the last win10 update, since the your example pic clearly shows the border line is replaced with a faulty character ... maybe you can dig into those characters and what code they have.

Well, just a guess ... problems like this can be a real pain in the ... ;-)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
It is likely a problem with the change to a new "Console" mode. You can edit the defaults when you open a command prompt (CMD.exe).
Try disabling the new console features (Legacy mode) or changing the default font (try Lucida Console or Courier New).
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top