MS Pulled/Paused October 2018 Update

Discussion in 'Windows 10 News' started by lonewolfmage, Oct 6, 2018.

  1. lonewolfmage

    lonewolfmage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    lonewolfmage, Oct 6, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lonewolfmage

    Grizzly

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Only one of my PC's updated without problems. The others I had to restore a previously made image as the update never finished or stopped with error code
     
    Grizzly, Oct 6, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lonewolfmage

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Denmark
  4. lonewolfmage

    Saltgrass

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    227
    For about as long as I can remember, there have been folks saying they had lost many of their personal files. I do not remember just the Downloads folder being involved but perhaps the user had enabled the option to automatically delete files in the download folder, so with the update, it was done by mistake.

    As far as I can tell, none of my files were deleted. I just updated my gaming system yesterday manually and all went well. So only one of my systems has not updated and that is the one which started the download but could not complete and gave an error code showing such. Maybe they blocked it during that specific time.
     
    Saltgrass, Oct 6, 2018
    #4
    JAY B. likes this.
  5. lonewolfmage

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Denmark
    Maybe we are in the lucky group, Saltgrass. I have had no apparent misfortunes -- yet!
     
    davehc, Oct 6, 2018
    #5
  6. lonewolfmage

    Clintlgm

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    New Orleans North Shore Louisiana
    I have upgraded my notebook, using upgrade assistant no issues at all Classic/Open Shell 4.4.131 works flawlessly same for 8 Gadget Pack 26 same no issue with any other program or loss of files that I have noticed yet.
    I have upgraded my play around with desktop again from UA and no issues at all.
    I have upgraded my business desktop. I had several failures using UA so attempted the WU that also failed to complete, then downloaded the ISO from MCT and again failed a couple of times.
    I solved this issue buy running SFC /scannow 3 times then running
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
    SFC /scannow 3 r 4 times on the final time I also ran chkdsk C: /f
    after a couple of days after all this 1809 installed in about 20 minutes
    I have issues with 1803 on this unit also. Perhaps since I didn't run chkdsk until the last round of DISM tools perhaps next time I'll run it sooner?BTW all my machines are running Pro and Classic/Open Shell 4.4.131
    The only Issue I have noticed and many usere are reporting this is in event viewer we are getting strings of Event Id 1534 General details
    Profile notification of event Load for component {B31118B2-1F49-48E5-B6F5-BC21CAEC56FB} failed, error code is See Tracelogging for error details. These are filling up my log file there are so many of them. I expect MS will have a fix for that on Tuesday I hope anyway.
     
    Clintlgm, Oct 6, 2018
    #6
  7. lonewolfmage

    Saltgrass

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    227
    I will have to hold off on agreeing until I check out a situation which just happened. When I woke my laptop up, I got the spinning circles and could see the desktop dimly in the background. Once on the desktop, the screen is flickering terribly.

    I am trying a shutdown to see if it continues after the restart...
     
    Saltgrass, Oct 6, 2018
    #7
  8. lonewolfmage

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Denmark
    That sounds like a so-called Graphics driver incompatible.
    One of my friends, whose computer has the same problem found in the Device manager hat it was marked, by MS, as being incompatible, and had been disabled. The various fixes (uninstall - reboot;; find the latest driver on the web etc etc) did not work.
    The nasty side is that it was working for two days, so what suddenly rendered it incompatible. I have tried to find a way for windows 10 to recognise it as compatible, but so far have failed.
    My personal view is that this is going to be the biggest blow to Microsoft they have yet encountered.
    But, of course, they can always fall back that, unlike previous OSs, this one was teasted throughout by millions of users all over the world - nothing to do with Microsoft, they just chased up reports--Big LOL.
     
    davehc, Oct 6, 2018
    #8
  9. lonewolfmage

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    When you think about it for a minute.....
    It is almost inconceivable, considering the number of people inside Microsoft alone who use these builds throughout their respective development.
    I've even heard Dona Sarkar (current face of the whole Insider Program) claim that she uses the Canary Builds day to day on her personal machine(s).
    AND
    Then you think about all the people across the globe involved in the Insider Program and no one had any such experience before final product RTM.

    NOW, I think about all the posts we've had from people claiming that various files have gone missing after an update.
    I'm starting to think that I should have been buying Lotto tickets all this time, because I've got to be one of the luckiest people on the planet.
     
    Trouble, Oct 6, 2018
    #9
  10. lonewolfmage

    BigFeet

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Syracuse
    I was lucky. All three that I did went well. I have two left to do, but I think one is going to get Linux instead. I have fewer headaches with Linux.
     
    BigFeet, Oct 6, 2018
    #10
  11. lonewolfmage

    Grizzly

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    North Carolina
    On my test system the October update complained that the 8gadget pack 26 is incompatible with this version of Windows and has been de-installed. However, it created also a shortcut on the desktop to re-install the gadgets again which, in my case, worked w/o a problem.

    BTW: there is a new Version out (V27.0): https://8gadgetpack.net/
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2018
    Grizzly, Oct 6, 2018
    #11
    Clintlgm likes this.
  12. lonewolfmage

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    Guelph On
    My laptop was already on 1809 as it was an Insider machine. Backed up and use WU for my main machine and everything works.

    Note that I had Storage Sense turned OFF on the laptop and turned it off as soon as 1809 was loaded on the other machine. I wonder if that has a bug?


    No-one has suggested what files are missing. Apart from the OS, 90% of the files on my machine are either unimportant Word or Excel docs or music mpegs. The only files I'd miss immediately would be a couple of Excel sheets and files to do with Thunderbird mail.
     
    Tim Locke, Oct 6, 2018
    #12
  13. lonewolfmage

    Saltgrass

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    227
     
    Saltgrass, Oct 6, 2018
    #13
  14. lonewolfmage

    bsmaff

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this happen to me at work on two machines yesterday, both upgrading to 1809 but on a domain.

    What I noticed though is the documents weren't deleted to say, but Windows created new local accounts on the machines.

    So when logged in on a user account it created a new user account called USER.NAMEDOMAIN, but all the user files were still in the users folder but called USER.NAME, but you could not log into this.

    I just renamed the user profiles and relogged in and the files were all there again as if nothing happened.

    I reckon this is what is happening with other people, and that no one is actually losing any files but Windows after an upgrade is creating a new local user account.
     
    bsmaff, Oct 6, 2018
    #14
    Grizzly likes this.
  15. lonewolfmage

    Grizzly

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Another issue I have noticed is this: when I run Disk cleanup my CPU load peaks at 99%, however in the taskmanager under "processes" there is not one process that loads over 1.5%. Even if I add all the processes up, I would not get near the 99% CPU load, unless there is a process that is not displayed.

    2018-10-06_184010.jpg

    I think Microsoft has much to improve on the new one....
     
    Grizzly, Oct 7, 2018
    #15
  16. lonewolfmage

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    Guelph On
    I checked my machine. No new user accounts.
     
    Tim Locke, Oct 7, 2018
    #16
  17. lonewolfmage

    Clintlgm

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    New Orleans North Shore Louisiana
    I also have no new user account on any of my 3 units. I think this was limited to a certain group or type of hardware? as @bsmaff stated his were on a domain.
     
    Clintlgm, Oct 7, 2018
    #17
  18. lonewolfmage

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    In Microsoft's statement they described it as
    Translating.....
    Jeeez, we don't know what's happening or why.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2018
    Trouble, Oct 7, 2018
    #18
    davehc and Clintlgm like this.
  19. lonewolfmage

    davehc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Denmark
    I love the statement "Isolated" !

    There are several sites now listing the complaints, so far, pouring in. On English newspaper has posted about six known faults, and fixes (none working) for them.
     
    davehc, Oct 7, 2018
    #19
  20. lonewolfmage

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    Guelph On

    IIRC there was a note in the Insider blog about the time when 17763 was released to the fast ring that said there was a bug with task manager's reporting of CPU usage. So that may be explainable.
     
    Tim Locke, Oct 7, 2018
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.