Unable to launch program why?


Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
302
Hi remostalin,

download and run the installer for the app again and it may well ask you if you want to install or repair, choose repair if you can, that may fix it for you?. :):):)
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
872
That doesn't seem to be an executable file (Last column - Application only) I suspect it is somehow linked to a web site.
See if you have the "Net framework" installed, for a start.
There are several possibilities, though. For example, do you have IE as your default? That can, sometimes, open such an application.
You can also see if it will open with notepad, or, if you have it, Word.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
Hi remostalin,

download and run the installer for the app again and it may well ask you if you want to install or repair, choose repair if you can, that may fix it for you?. :):):)
not working i tried already
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
That doesn't seem to be an executable file (Last column - Application only) I suspect it is somehow linked to a web site.
See if you have the "Net framework" installed, for a start.
There are several possibilities, though. For example, do you have IE as your default? That can, sometimes, open such an application.
You can also see if it will open with notepad, or, if you have it, Word.
i didnt install net framework before running this application but working..
now suddenly i dont know why im getting this error
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
That doesn't seem to be an executable file (Last column - Application only) I suspect it is somehow linked to a web site.
See if you have the "Net framework" installed, for a start.
There are several possibilities, though. For example, do you have IE as your default? That can, sometimes, open such an application.
You can also see if it will open with notepad, or, if you have it, Word.
oh sorry about that recent post.. just now checked framework already installed

 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
872
I maybe on the wrong track here, anyway, but if it is an older item, it might be needing the now dated net framework:
Annotation .jpg


But, as I suggested, see if it reveals anything by opening it with a text program.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
302
Is the program showing in your apps list as installed?, if it isn't, you may have to manually remove any folder you find in the apps main folder related to it and then re-install it. :):):)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
Is the program showing in your apps list as installed?, if it isn't, you may have to manually remove any folder you find in the apps main folder related to it and then re-install it. :):):)
i did everything nothing helped
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
302
Open Windows explorer and click on Local disk (C:) > Program files and Program files x86 and see if there is anything there relating to the app, if there is, right click it and delete it then try and install the app again. ;););)

program files.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
Open Windows explorer and click on Local disk (C:) > Program files and Program files x86 and see if there is anything there relating to the app, if there is, right click it and delete it then try and install the app again. ;););)

View attachment 9489
uninstalled and then deleted remain folders in program files... same problem appeared
when im tryin to install i got this..
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
302
Where did you download the file from?, is it a genuine file?, is the website where you downloaded the file from safe?. :confused::confused::confused:
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
91
Reaction score
2
Where did you download the file from?, is it a genuine file?, is the website where you downloaded the file from safe?. :confused::confused::confused:
yes absolutly not shareit only vypervpn also same not excutable..
theres no way i have to reinstall os thankx
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
302
Then I would delete all instances of the file and do a fresh download and try again, I really don't have another answer for you sorry!. :(:(:(
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top