Zip Drive?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by elsongs, Oct 11, 2018.

  1. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    BLAST FROM THE PAST!

    I need to get some files stored on old Zip disks, and I still have an Internal Zip 100 drive, but there's no drive slot space nor IDE controller for it on my computer. So I bought a Kingwin EZ-Connect IDE/SATA to USB adaptor device. When I hook up my IDE Zip 100 drive to it, and connect the USB cable to my computer, I hear the Windows sound for USB device connect, but the drive does not show up in the File Explorer. I did test the same device with IDE and SATA hard drives, and they show up just fine in Windows 10. So shouldn't my Zip drive show up as well? What's going on?
     
    elsongs, Oct 11, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. elsongs

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    246
    disk manager.JPG Hi elsongs,

    plug the drive in your PC and then look in Computer Manager > Disk Management, you may need to load the drive partition (set it up first). :):):) DO NOT SELECT FORMAT THIS DRIVE. YOU WILL LOSE EVERYTHING ON IT!. ;););)
     
    Wolfie, Oct 11, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    I've already tried that, it does not appear in Disk Management. When I connected the IDE hard drives into the same adaptor, they did appear. The Zip drive turns on and scans the disk on power-up, so it's unlikely it's defective.
     
    elsongs, Oct 11, 2018
    #3
  4. elsongs

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    246
    Wolfie, Oct 11, 2018
    #4
  5. elsongs

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    Does the adapter that you purchased come with a power supply connector.
    It's possible that the Zip Drive may require external power.
     
    Trouble, Oct 11, 2018
    #5
  6. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has a power supply. It is connected. The Zip drive light is lit up and it scans the disk and make the high pitched sound.
     
    elsongs, Oct 11, 2018
    #6
  7. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) It was an internal Zip drive
    2) The computer had to be turned off in order for me to remove the drive anyway. Also, the old computer was using XP at the time.
     
    elsongs, Oct 11, 2018
    #7
  8. elsongs

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    151
    I still have a WinXP with an Internal 250MB Zip drive [along with 5.25" & 3.5" floppy drives] but also have an External Iomega USB 250MB Zip drive for portablility [USB cable only]. I started with the Zip drive for parallel ports in the mid-'90s, not much use now with the parallel port seldom included on late model computers. I do find with both types the necessity of ejecting the disk before disconnecting the drive. The extra internal Zip drives I have salvaged and keep on the shelf are all 40-pin PATA with a jumper for Master or Slave.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
    Bighorn, Oct 11, 2018
    #8
  9. elsongs

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    That might be something worth experimenting with.
    Remove it completely or switch between master and slave and see if that makes any difference.
     
    Trouble, Oct 11, 2018
    #9
  10. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, tried Master, Slave and Cable Select. Neither would be recognized.
     
    elsongs, Oct 12, 2018
    #10
  11. elsongs

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    246
    Try taking out the Master/Slave jumper on the drive and connecting it to the PC via the adapter cable?. ;)
     
    Wolfie, Oct 12, 2018
    #11
  12. elsongs

    ram1220

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    41
    If I'm not mistaken my old Iomega zip drive that I haven't used in years needed seperate drivers for Windows to see and use it. I could be wrong. But I do seem to remember the light on the drive coming on but Windows XP would not see the drive until drivers were installed. I do know that a lot of those IDE to SATA adapters also need a driver from the manufacturer's website. I used to help a friend with his all the time and it was always such a hassle trying to find the right driver. The Chinese website was horrible.
     
    ram1220, Oct 12, 2018
    #12
  13. elsongs

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    151
    My parallel-port 100MB model did come with an install floppy but then that was back with MS-DOS 5 and Win3.1 running on top of it. I now have a 250MB model in a WinXP computer.
     
    Bighorn, Oct 13, 2018
    #13
  14. elsongs

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    246
    Oops, sorry @Trouble , I didn't even notice your post, you can delete mine if you wish!. :(
     
    Wolfie, Oct 13, 2018
    #14
    Trouble likes this.
  15. elsongs

    elsongs

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did hook up an old IDE 20GB HD to the same adaptor and it recognized the drive without needing drivers.

    I found a site with 64bit Iomega drivers, but the filename referenced AMD processors, whereas I use an Intel i7. Would that make a difference?
     
    elsongs, Oct 14, 2018
    #15
  16. elsongs

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    151
    It should ma
    It shouldn't make a difference, a lot of things reference AMD processors with the 64-bit versions.
     
    Bighorn, Oct 14, 2018
    #16
  17. elsongs

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    Often you will see the AMD designation to differentiate normal 64 bit drivers from IA based processors (Itanium).
     
    Trouble, Oct 14, 2018
    #17
  18. elsongs

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    151
    Yep, IA is an Intel version of 64-bit [before AMD version] and as far as I can remember best used with powerful Servers and multiple CPUs [like their Zeon] on the motherboard.
     
    Bighorn, Oct 14, 2018
    #18
    Trouble likes this.
  19. elsongs

    Bighorn

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    151
    And I mistyped, the Intel CPU is Xeon.
     
    Bighorn, Oct 14, 2018
    #19
  20. elsongs

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    Figured you were spelling it phonetically, however.....
    I think most if not all Xeon processors were RISC based processors (Reduced Instruction Set Computing) using x86 instruction set.
    Itanium processors were developed using EPIC based processors (Explicitly Parallel Instruction Computing) using "Itanium" instruction set.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itanium
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xeon
     
    Trouble, Oct 14, 2018
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.