CPU Says 100%


Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
suddenly Task Manager is saying CPU use is at 100%. My CPU monitor shows it is not. Any idea why this would be?
Thanks.
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
4,260
Reaction score
557
Hi,

did you just do any updates?, if you did, it is most likely the built-in Antimalware app doing a sweep after it gets updated!. After a restart, see if it still running high and get back to us please. ;)
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Went away. I did no updates I know of. Just odd it said simply the Task Manager was 40%, and other open apps showing much higher % than normal. So, not sure what that all was. Thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,476
Reaction score
317
May have been a service running in the background. That would have shown up on the bottom half of the task manager under Windows Processes.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
555
Or if you click on the CPU load you can sort it according to the load. Then you will know what uses so much CPU. I hesitate to take a guess that it might be the Defender scanning.....

2020-09-11_204738.jpg
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top