Initialized disk - Data error ( ciclic redundancy check)


Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hello
When I tried to initialize windows I have the following message " No booteable device"
I have tried to change it to legacy mode or find in the bios security the option ( Built in HDD STATUS locked) but is not in that bios.
And in legacy mode did not work.

After that I plug in with an USB Data adapter on other laptot and in devices and drives the disk do not appears.
If I go to the computer managment - Disk Management , I can see a Disk 1 that is Unallocated, when i tried to initialize disk in MBR or GPT option,
i have the mesagge "Data error ( cyclick redundancy disk)"
1590171826820.png


When I tried to see the list disk or the volume to set a letter the disk did not show.

1590171953770.png

And with another data adapter i can see the disk with 0 bites.
1590172889971.png



I've installed the Ontrack easy recovery, but the disk did not appears.

I really will appreciate some help!

Cheers,
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,889
Reaction score
552
Try using the test tools from the manufacturers website. you may have a corrupt disk since the CRC check failed. for Western Digital go here:
for seagate:
for samsung:
otherwise if it is a SSD use the Samsung magician
 
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Try using the test tools from the manufacturers website. you may have a corrupt disk since the CRC check failed. for Western Digital go here:
Thanks for your advice Grizzly!

Its WD so I will trying the test tool and I'll let you know!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
792
Reaction score
78
( Built in HDD STATUS locked) every time I have seen this - it was when a Program was used and failed to initialize or format a Disk.
the only fix(s) i have ever found was HHDLLFormat, can be found here
If you know exactly what program you attempted to use that failed. you might retry it. TO UNLOCK with.
another that might work.
remove all HDs except the messed up one.
The instructions to run Automatic Repair are:

Insert the Windows 8/8.1/10 installation disc or USB
Restart your computer and boot from disc/USB
At the Install Now screen, click Repair your computer
sometimes it works. not always.
 
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I think the disk is broken.. After dowload the WD tools, the disk could't be analized.. Fortunatly I don't need to recovery the data, so I will buy another.

Thaks for the help.

The thread can be closed.

Cheers,
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
792
Reaction score
78
nothing to loose then try HHDLLformat. For me it has saved several Clients HHDs.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top