SOLVED Input Not Supported


Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Hello, all.

How can I restore original screen resolution?

I am using windows 10.
I changed resolution to high and then the "Input Not Supported" is shown.
I can't anything more.
I tried to start up with Safe Mode but failed, maybe there is no option windows 10 ???

Thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

bassfisher6522

Moderator
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
1,357
Reaction score
199
To change the resolution of your monitor, go to settings and systems then display, scroll down to resolution and change it to the recommended. Then make sure you have the latest display driver installed.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
The original resolution was 1920*1080.
I changed it to 1920*1440.
After then I can't see my windows. Only shows me "Input Not Supported" in Black screen.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,889
Reaction score
314
Is the original resolution also the recommended setting? The one you chose can be out of the range of the video card or onboard adapter settings which most likely is your problem. My maximum is 1920x1080 but I prefer 1440x900, have 4 computers connected through a KVM and all four have the same setting. My 4 computers are running Win10 RTM, Win10 IP, Win7 and Linux Mint 18.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Thanks for your response.

Of course the original setting is recommended.
Please let me know how can I restore my resolution setting.

Regards.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
622
You have turned the PC Off and rebooted? I that fails try the "Restore"
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Thanks for all your kind response.

Probably try to get into Safe Mode at boot up to make the change.
https://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-access-safe-mode-in-windows-10/
I updated windows 10, so there is no option like that.
I succeed with run "msconfig" and setting boot mode with "safe mode".
I hoped maybe I change the screen resolution in safe mode, then in normal mode it works good.
But in normal mode the screen not shown yet.
Only shows me "Input Not Supported" in black screen.

How can I to restore my screen resolution?
Please help me.

Regards.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
HI Jing,

on your monitor there is a settings button, look for that and then reset the monitor but not while the PC is on (switch off the PC).

Example (Samsung):

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?modelname=B2240W&from_osc=&idx=428627&

YouTube:

:)
Thank you for your response.
In my opinion it's not depends on Monitor.
The reason is because of the computer's screen resolution.
My PC is connected to the monitor via AGP card.
When I connected the monitor via onboard VGA port, it's work correct, but the AGP port not work.

Exactly I want to know is how to reset my screen resolution.
I can only connect my pc with remote desktop or safe mode.
And I can login to my BIOS setting.

Regards.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,167
Reaction score
384
When I connected the monitor via onboard VGA port, it's work correct, but the AGP port not work.
and that is why you should reset your monitor because you are confusing it by telling it to potray a signal from one graphics cards and then changing it!.

Click on the button ("Open Display settings") in the following link if you just want to change the resolution but you should be logged in as admin!:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027860/windows-10-view-display-settings :)
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
and that is why you should reset your monitor because you are confusing it by telling it to potray a signal from one graphics cards and then changing it!.

Click on the button ("Open Display settings") in the following link if you just want to change the resolution but you should be logged in as admin!:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027860/windows-10-view-display-settings :)
As I told you I can only connect my pc with remote desktop or safe mode.
But there is no option to change resolution in remote desktop and safe mode screen resolution is independent with normal mode.
And I can login to my BIOS setting.

Exactly I want to know is how to reset my screen resolution.

Regards.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Thanks for all your kind responses.

Finally I reinstall my OS, so that the issue is solved.

Regards.
Jing.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top