Log On


Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I can't log in as administrator.
I am a stand alone user with no employees and no network.
Help, please?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
12,505
Reaction score
2,011
When Windows 10 was first installed it will have automatically configured your initial account as a member of the local administrator's group.
If you are talking about logging on with the "disabled by default" real "Administrator" account.
You'll have to enable it first.
Admin Commmand Prompt and type
net user administrator /active:yes
hit enter
Should be good to go.
Strongly recommend giving that account a password it is blank by default and also you should consider turning it off again when you're done using it.
net user administrator /active:no
hit enter
disabled.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
sorry but this didn't work.
I even went to CMD and typed in what you said and different configurations and it didn't work.
In win 10, I couldn't find "accessories in programs?
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
actually, the administrator worked at one time but then I was messing around and now it's gone!
I was trying to figure out how to eliminate the log in at start up.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
I even went to CMD and typed in what you said and different configurations and it didn't work.
"it didn't work" as in " access denied " ?
If yes, you need to run the command prompt as administrator.
Right click at Start > select Command Prompt (Admin)


In win 10, I couldn't find "accessories in programs?
I apologize in advance if my speculation is wrong.
You might find what you need in Windows Administrative instead of Windows Accessories Tool.
Both of them can be found at Start > All apps > scroll to alphabet "W".
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
1. Syntax error means your input is incorrect. Check your spelling as well as spacing.
It is hard to read your screenshot. Seems to me you have misspelled "administrator"
It is always best to copy and paste a command line than to type it out yourself.

2. Access denied means you were NOT using Elevated Command Prompt.
May I repeat.....
right click at Start button > select Command Prompt (Admin) > then copy and paste this .....
net user administrator /active:yes

> Enter
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
upload_2015-7-27_16-23-24.png

I copied just what you said.
I don't have that thing on top as you can see.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
May I ask you a question ?
Why won't you do as I suggested.......
right click at the Start button > click Command Prompt (Admin) > then enter the command line.

Seems to me you insisted in typing cmd.exe in the Run box
That is what you get
Run - cmd.exe.jpg



and that is why you have " access denied " message, because it is NOT Run As Administrator.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
sorry! Missed where it said command prompt admin but because I'm not an adman I can't access that either.
I apologize for wasting time. But as I said, that didn't work either!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,092
Reaction score
180
I am afraid I cannot help you any further.
Seems to me you were using Win 7 before you installed Insider Preview. ( my speculation).
If you can revert back to your Win 7, it could the way to go before Windows 10 RTM comes along.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top