SOLVED No available networks shown in window.


Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
It says, "Not Connected. Networks available", but nothing is shown in the available networks window... no networks or printers...nothing. Also, I can't search for anything. It just keeps spinning... I've factory reset the computer. I've updated the bios, I've reinstalled network drivers... Any help would be appreciated.
Oh...It's an HP Envy360 laptop.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
The computer has no RJ45 network connector. But thank you. I downloaded it on a memory stick and tried to run it.
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,401
Reaction score
2,319
Can you open a command prompt and in the command prompt window type
netsh wlan show filters
hit enter
Use the snipping tool to capture an image of that window with the results and attach that snip file to your next post.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.15063]
(c) 2017 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\derri>netsh wlan show filters

Allow list on the system (group policy)
-----------------------------------------------
<none>

Allow list on the system (user)
-------------------------------------
<none>

Block list on the system (group policy)
------------------------------------------------
<none>

Block list on the system (user)
--------------------------------------
<none>


C:\Users\derri>
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,401
Reaction score
2,319
Well that pretty much smokes my idea of what might be going on, but.....
Just as an experiment try an elevated command prompt and in that command prompt window type
netsh wlan delete filter permission=denyall networktype=infrastructure
hit enter
then type
netsh wlan delete filter permission=denyall networktype=adhoc
hit enter
exit the command prompt windows and reboot the computer and see if that produces any changes.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
I did a hard factory reset that wipes everything. It worked. Last time I did the reset that saves some of your files... thank you all.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top