SOLVED Not internet - Network Access - using ethernet cable


Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Apologies for being a newbie. Just moved from Mac to Windows 10 on a new build PC. I connected it via ethernet cable to my Asus AC87U but there was no network access. Now I seem to have removed the network connection too. ipconfig /all now shows nothing. Am stumped.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
Hello and welcome to the forum.
Right click the Start Button and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the context menu and in the command prompt window type
netsh int ip reset
hit enter
then type
netsh int ipv6 reset
hit enter
then type
netsh winsock reset
hit enter
reboot your computer

See if that does anything.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Hi thanks for response

It comes back with
the requested operation requires elevation (Run as administrator)
Resetting interface failed.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
IF you have access to another computer you can use Internet Explorer on that computer to download the Stand Alone Installer for KB3206632 which is suppose to address the problem, from here.....
https://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=KB3206632

The one for a 64 bit system is plainly marked as
Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems (KB3206632)
The one for 32 bit system (smaller of the two and ignore the one for server) is Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 (KB3206632)
Make sure you get the correct one for your system architecture.
IF you can get that onto a USB Thumb Drive or SD Card (assuming your laptop has an SD Card Reader) you should be able to then run that, independent of a working network connection.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I can do that - but when I click on the info for the 64 bit version it says it's for 'AMD architecture'. I'm have intel i7.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WINDOWS-P72DU2N
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-4D-7B-B3-20-6B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d56:8927:7434:e992%3(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.233.146(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 40914299
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-E0-3E-1C-70-4D-7B-B3-20-6B
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0912C741-2E12-4855-A115-4B5C0A21EAED}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
I can do that - but when I click on the info for the 64 bit version it says it's for 'AMD architecture'. I'm have intel i7.
You can ignore that.
That terminology is a hold-over from times past and is not particularly significant, as it will work on Intel as well as AMD processors. For future reference though.... be mindful of anything that might have "IA" associated with it.
Not sure they are still generating anything for those older Itanium processors but that is a very distinct and unique system architecture.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
Sure thing....
I don't recall but I believe it does take a while and a reboot as I remember.
I just hope that it helps with your issue.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
So that's all gone through. But it still won't connect. It says 'Ethernet' doesn't have a valid IP configuration.

IPCONFIG /ALL remains as posted previously.
 
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
496
AMD 64 is the one. No idea why they call it that.


OK. Your PC is either:

Working but not getting any info from the router. Sure the cable and the router port are ok ? rebooted the router? ( This is Windows
OR

the network stack is not working. Take a look at the adapter status either with device manager or
right click on the network icon to go to network and sharing center. Click on Change Adapter settings over at the left and then right click on the ethernet adapter...if there is one. If there isn't one visible then definitely go to device manager and see if the hardware is there but no driver loaded
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,417
Reaction score
2,320
Do you have some third party security suite software installed on this thing...... (AVG, Avira, Avast, Comodo, McAfee, Norton / Symantec, etc., etc.,)
IF so ..... uninstall it.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
So I rebooted everything and it's all up and working. Thanks so much to everyone for their help. I was beginning to get really depressed! Very much appreciate all your assistance.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top