Office 2010 64 Bit Pro


Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Messages
985
Reaction score
118
I have had this program since the beginning, I helped beta test it. The other day I bought a new Corsair RGB Keyboard and an M65 RGB Mouse. This morning I opened Outlook and was greeted with a warning box saying that MS has noticed a hardware change and I have three days to activate my copy of Outlook 2010. I feel that this is bullshit at the highest degree. A simple keyboard and mouse causes me to re activate an Office program?? My God I had to remove a worn out fan controller and was not warned about that. I also changed to an SSD without issues...What will MS do if I change a fan???????
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,917
Reaction score
1,220
I don't understand the popup. I interchange mice and keyboards frequently, in my travels. never had that experience with any program in use..
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Messages
985
Reaction score
118
I don't understand the popup. I interchange mice and keyboards frequently, in my travels. never had that experience with any program in use..
Me neither, I changed hard drives from a spinner to an SSD without any issue. Strange.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
237
Reaction score
56
Yeah, some other change or corruption triggered this. I have seen similar problems with Windows, but not Office.

Did you reboot and get the same error?
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Messages
985
Reaction score
118
Yeah, some other change or corruption triggered this. I have seen similar problems with Windows, but not Office.

Did you reboot and get the same error?
Yes, there was no other corruption. Windows did this.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
237
Reaction score
56
Well, you say Windows but it happened when you installed new hardware, or rather most likely the software that came with it. I am guessing that software included Office specific functions for special keyboard keys and mouse buttons.

I ask again, did you reboot and get the same error?
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top