Cannot Enable Remote Desktop


Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I cannot figure out how to "Enable Remote Desktop". I am using Windows 10 Pro but the option in settings is greyed out as shown below.
Can anyone provide assistance?

Thanks!
SteveW

1606399176764.png
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I cannot figure out how to "Enable Remote Desktop". I am using Windows 10 Pro but the option in settings is greyed out as shown below.
Can anyone provide assistance?

Thanks!
SteveW

View attachment 12769
Thank you for the assistance!
I followed the instructions provided but still can not "Enable Desktop Remote". The option is still greyed out. Would appreciate any other ideas or solutions to this pesky problem.
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,178
Reaction score
2,255
Yeah... That "some settings are managed by your organization" issues has been around since at least 2016, and....
It has been attributed to multiple possible factors, Updates (so make sure you're running the latest and greatest), Account / Profile issues, third party security software suites, I've even seen one claim that it was associated to an installation on a hard drive that was intended solely to host data (IDK).
More recently, at least this calendar year they seem to zero in on "data collection" and "telemetry" settings.
Here's another resource with some additional ideas. Hope they help
How to Fix 'some settings are managed by your organization' - Appuals.com
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Yeah... That "some settings are managed by your organization" issues has been around since at least 2016, and....
It has been attributed to multiple possible factors, Updates (so make sure you're running the latest and greatest), Account / Profile issues, third party security software suites, I've even seen one claim that it was associated to an installation on a hard drive that was intended solely to host data (IDK).
More recently, at least this calendar year they seem to zero in on "data collection" and "telemetry" settings.
Here's another resource with some additional ideas. Hope they help
How to Fix 'some settings are managed by your organization' - Appuals.com
I have worked through the solutions 1-5 provided in your link without success. I found solution 6 to be interesting. For some unknown reason, I am unable to change the network from business to home computer. Any thoughts would be appreciated.

1606413599677.png
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top