Getting No Display

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jimlau, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. jimlau

    jimlau

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had my HD TV (monitor) connected via my graphics card. I removed the HDMI cable from the graphics card and plugged it into my motherboard instead.

    This is because a video editing software program I use, Resolve, apparently uses the on-board GPU if the display port from the nVidia card is used. Instead, I want the display to go through the motherboard, allowing the GPU to do the processing.

    But now, after plugging the HDMI cable into the motherboard, I get no signal. An empty display.

    Any ideas why? Do I need to change a default display setting to on-board? I dig turn off then on the monitor and computer, but no change.

    Thanks.

    CPU - i7 6700K
    Board - Z170A M3 Gaming
    RAM - G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM
    OS - Windows 10 Pro
    GPU - MSI GeForce GTX 1050
     
    jimlau, Oct 9, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jimlau

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    Yes.
    You might have to enter the System Setup Utility (BIOS) and somewhere in there you should find the ability to set your "Primary Display" to onboard or integrated or some such wording.
     
    Trouble, Oct 9, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jimlau

    jimlau

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that, but now I'm not sure which GPU is being used for processing (not for output) - the onboard or graphics card 1. I see GPU0 and GPU1 in task manager, but can't tell which is which. How can I know, and how can I make sure the graphics card GPU is used?
     
    jimlau, Oct 9, 2018
    #3
  4. jimlau

    BentGrass

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    It could be that your onboard GPU senses if a graphics card has been installed and shuts down (closes its circuit). I have an onboard GPU and it's plugged into my 43" HD TV. Works fine. I'd go to the board manufacturer's website to see if that's the issue or how to overcome the issue. Is it still plugged into the same TV connection?
     
    BentGrass, Oct 9, 2018
    #4
  5. jimlau

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    What happens if you use the DVI port instead of the Display port??
     
    Trouble, Oct 10, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.