How Do I Stop Having To Use a PIN To Open Laptop


Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Hi, I've asked this question before without a successful answer.
I have a HP Pavilion Laptop, and was made to set up a PIN to open it.

HOW DO I GET RID OF THIS NECESSITY PLEASE?????

I WANT TO SIMPLY OPEN THE LAPTOP WITHOUT USING A PIN OR A PASSWORD.

I have googled the problem, and have tried the resulting answers, but none seem to work.

Can someone give me an answer which will work please????

Thanks in advance............
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
664
Go to settings then accounts

2021-07-16_204145.jpg



also set the [Require sign-in] to "never"
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Thanks anyway, but I have tried that several times. See pic below.....what I get when I follow your advice. What am I doing wrong??
The word REMOVE is greyed out....
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (32).png
    Screenshot (32).png
    478.4 KB · Views: 48
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
1,232
Looking through you old posts, I cannot see a previous request.
But, this is how I solve the problem.
In a command prompt (Admin) type
Netplwiz
In the window that appears, UNtick the box with your user details, and "Apply".
In the next window that appears, put in your current password (twice), and OK.
If you reboot, you should find the computer goes straight to the desktop
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
T
Looking through you old posts, I cannot see a previous request.
But, this is how I solve the problem.
In a command prompt (Admin) type
Netplwiz
In the window that appears, UNtick the box with your user details, and "Apply".
In the next window that appears, put in your current password (twice), and OK.
If you reboot, you should find the computer goes straight to the desktop
Thanks Dave......going to try it now and will get back then....
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Didn't work......typed in Netplwiz in command prompt, for a small box with my email address covered in blue. Clicked, got rid of blue, but APPLY was still greyed out. Couldn't go any further.

Will bat on, thanks Dave anyway. I don't give up easily.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
1,232
It sounds like you forgot to UNtick the mentioned box? The Apply is greyed out until you do that
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Sorry, but I typed in Netplwiz and got this immediately.........
What is wrong????
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
1,232
Oh! Sorry, but you need an MS (Outlook) signin to use t. But there is another way I believe. I will try and track it down.

If you are still able to edit your post, I would suggest you erase your Email address. I have alerted the staff members so one will shortly do it for you, if you cannot.

Meanwhile, this is what you should be seeing:

1626754796865.png
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Oh! Sorry, but you need an MS (Outlook) signin to use t. But there is another way I believe. I will try and track it down.

If you are still able to edit your post, I would suggest you erase your Email address. I have alerted the staff members so one will shortly do it for you, if you cannot.

Meanwhile, this is what you should be seeing:

View attachment 13580
Can't delete or edit....could you do it please...thanks//
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
Easier to send you to this tutorial!

Thanks Dave..........I found the tutorial not useful for my purpose, so I opened a MS Outlook Account, but still get the same result as I got before. What would I be doing wrong???
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
1,232
A little more work to do, I’m afraid!
You must be signed in with your new account. Look in settins accounts and follow the sentence “Sign in with an MS account instead”
The wording may be a little different. I am away from a computer at the moment, and only have my mobile.
 
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
4
A little more work to do, I’m afraid!
You must be signed in with your new account. Look in settins accounts and follow the sentence “Sign in with an MS account instead”
The wording may be a little different. I am away from a computer at the moment, and only have my mobile.
Still trying to sort that out, sorry.......
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
1,232
No problem - that what we are here for.:)

By the way, not exactly related. When I install/reinstall. and it gets to the pin bit, I use my norml login for the pin as well- at my age - less to remember!
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top