Miracast total failure

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TEDS, Nov 12, 2017.

  1. TEDS

    TEDS

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have spent several hours trying to get my network to acknowledge and connect to the MS Display adapter 76 and a Yamaha RX-V59-D5F3D3 AV system. All other devices on my network connect with no difficulty.
     
    TEDS, Nov 12, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. TEDS

    Wolfie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    227
    Wolfie, Nov 12, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. TEDS

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Guelph On
    Most likely you will find that Dxdiag tells you that either your video or your network does not support Miracast.

    My Lenovo Ideapad which has Intel video and Intel Wifi does work.

    My Desktop with Nvidia video and tplink wifi dongle can receive miracasts ( from the Ideapad ) but cannot cast.

    I have the Microsoft display adapter mounted on a spare HDMI input on a Yamaha AVR After I install the adapter and downloaded the software from the Windows store I did have to update the firmware on the adapter.


    So I got it to work BUT. The wifi (2.4 G) in the Lenovo is not fast enough to receive from my router and talk to the adapter smoothly without stuttering and audio dropouts. I tried connecting the pc to the router ethernet but I could not get the wifi to cast to the adapter while also running ethernet...maybe I did not set up correctly but as I already owned a 12 foot HDMI cable and the ideapad has an HDMI output....I just gave up on it.
     
    Tim Locke, Nov 12, 2017
    #3
  4. TEDS

    Comp Cmndo

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    36
    The only way I could get Miracast to work is by using wifi direct (laptop to smart TV). Using the router didn't work. Same issue with a Windows laptop & Windows tablet. When it did connect, it overrides what the TV is doing & only way to reset is to turn the TV off & back on again. Easier to use an HDMI cable; 25ft.
     
    Comp Cmndo, Dec 4, 2017
    #4
  5. TEDS

    Tim Locke

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Guelph On
    My tv is not smart. It doesn't have wifi direct built in. Note that I connected my Microsoft Miracast receiver to a spare HDMI port on my AVR.

    But I use the HDMI cable as I said above... lot to be said for a proper connection!
     
    Tim Locke, Dec 5, 2017
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.