Only admin account but cant run admin process?!!?1


Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hello guys ive ran into this problem quite randomly: Im the only account on my computer and it still says i am an admin but i cannot run a single process as an administrator, i cant even open task manager or cmd prompt as an admin. ive tried numerous google searches but most include opening up at least one setting that needs admin privileges so i am yet to find anything solution, im also unable to wipe my drive completely in hope that would fix it due to errors or needing admin rights.
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
3,475
Reaction score
433
Hi KallMeKai,

what version of Win 10 do you have?:


Have you tried a reset? (Backup all your important data before beginning!):

https://www.windows10forums.com/articles/reset-windows-10-from-within-windows.13/ :)
 
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hi KallMeKai,

what version of Win 10 do you have?:


Have you tried a reset? (Backup all your important data before beginning!):

https://www.windows10forums.com/articles/reset-windows-10-from-within-windows.13/ :)
Im one windows 10 pro version 1909; also the resetting my pc through window needs admin access, ive tried through the boot menu and get an error every time, also the also the upgrading windows link you provided needs admin privileges to run so i cannot run it
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,111
Reaction score
1,020
Are you the original owner, or is this recently purchased?
 
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Are you the original owner, or is this recently purchased?
I am the original owner. all parts bought brand new and computer built by me, no one else has even used it, system even says the account (which is the only account) is an administrator account
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,111
Reaction score
1,020
If you are using a third party antivirus program, try disabling it.
Otherwise. if you are able, set up another user and try again
 
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
If you are using a third party antivirus program, try disabling it.
Otherwise. if you are able, set up another user and try again
Not using any third party anti virus, tried to run malware thinking a virus some how disabled my admin privileges but cant due to malware needing admin privilege to download . also tried to set up another user, i tried to add a local user and got the first error, then tried the add family member option and get the second "error" have tried both multiple times on different days.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,111
Reaction score
1,020
[QUOTE="KallMeKai, post: 109627, member:a”, im also unable to wipe my drive completely in hope that would fix it due to errors or needing admin rights.”
This was puzzling. What did you use to try this?
At the moment, it looks like your only option is a fresh install!
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top