Please.... for your own peace of mind!

Discussion in 'Installation, Setup and Updates' started by Trouble, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    9,601
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana U.S.A.
    Yep.... you need to create the rescue media from within the True Image software once installed.
    I'm not sure about version 2013 on windows 10 but I can vouch for version 2014.
    AND that is pretty special, reference the free space being almost 1.5 terabyte on a 1 terabyte drive. I'm gonna speculate and guess that you meant a 2 terabyte drive.
     
    Trouble, May 29, 2016
    #61
    1. Advertisements

  2. Trouble

    davehc Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,310
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Denmark
    ! Acronis does magical things!

    Bob. Where is the "cop" currently? On your HD, or on media?

    First, as you seem a little vague regarding its origin, make sure it is activated, or you might find yourself with unusable images.
    It can be run direct from a HD installation, but it is better, and safer, to create a bootable media with the options in the Acronis menu.- USB or CD.

    When you have done that, I would suggest to scan Acronis comprehensive pages on how to use it. It is relatively simple. But have a look here for starters:

    https://kb.acronis.com/content/37574

    Another word. After you have installed Acronis, if you look in the "Services", you will find three items for scheduled backups. These are not needed (unless that is your personal choice) and can both be disabled. When you try to make a backup, in the future, Acronis will complain that the schedule is not running, but, ay t the same time, will fix it for you. The three are also in the startup tab of the task manager, where you can also disable them.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
    davehc, May 30, 2016
    #62
    1. Advertisements

  3. Trouble

    Bob Morgan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'm old enough to not get confused with "new math" ... yep, it is a 2TB drive, which, of course, is a 1.81TB drive when marketing fluff is taken into account. My system drive (SSD) has 131 GB in use with 92 GB free space. I have an empty 139 GB drive. I'll try to test by recovering to it.

    I'm going to try davehc's instructions and make another backup following the knowledge base article #37574.
     
    Bob Morgan, May 30, 2016
    #63
  4. Trouble

    Bob Morgan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    DaveHC: I made the True Image backup on my 2GB external drive. I also cleaned out one of a spare drives that is installed in this Win 7 machine, and tried to restore to (from the Acronis backup it using the utility from the backup DVD. Alas, I got confused because it seemed to allow me to restore only from the original drive on the Win 7 system: Drive C. So, there was a verify option, so I used it to verify the backup. It ran about an hour.

    (1) Should I expect the successful verification run sufficient to give me confidence to proceed?

    (2) Does the Acronis 2013 backup include everything on Drive C, including installed apps and necessary data? My main data files are on drives D and E (and I'll back them up to another computer before I start the Win 10 update).

    (3) Will the Win 10 Pro update mess with any disks other than my system disk (C)?

    (4) I have 98.2 GB of free space on the system disk, with 125 in use (its a 223GB SSD). Is that enough for the the Win 10 upgrade?

    (5) You asked "Where is the "cop" currently? On your HD, or on media?". Frankly, I don't know what you mean by "cop." If it has to do with the current system, it is on drive "C", a SSD.

    Thanks!
     
    Bob Morgan, Jun 8, 2016
    #64
  5. Trouble

    Dave Felt

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO, Carbonite doesn't do a "bare metal" backup. sorry, but not at my home machine !!
     
    Dave Felt, Jun 18, 2016
    #65
  6. Trouble

    Been There

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Don't get in trouble...Computer wise that is, SglGrma. I made the mistake of upgrading to WIN 10 in July 2015 on my best HP p6750f desktop with enough spunk and now when I reverted back to WIN 7, I cannot get only about 1/3 of the WIN 7 updates. Microsoft slugged a drop-zone in the reverting back to Seven and mine and your and all the other PC's will not be, do, or work as before.
     
    Been There, Sep 4, 2016
    #66
  7. Trouble

    SglGrma

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not gotten into trouble Been There... no worries.. I did not like windows 8, that was the reason for my posting way back when... I actually Like Windows 10 .... and I knew that there was a drop-zone as you call it after I did my research on whether or not I could revert back... But Thank you so much for the head's up on your experiences ..
     
    SglGrma, Sep 4, 2016
    #67
  8. Trouble

    Been There

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    '
    I think Microsoft had good intentions on making the "new" Windows OS better, however, they didn't plan it right..causing all sorts of problems. I'm an old "believer" when and if you have a good OS like WIN 7, just kill the problems and upgrade the OS for better. They didn't need a WIN 10. Besides, what was the good reason for a new OS?

    I have four computers here...a new Dell Laptop with WIN 10 on it...upgraded from factory installed WIN 7 Home. It seems to be performing ok. My HP desktop with WIN 7 Pro was upgraded to WIN 10 Pro. It has it's quirks but I'm leaving it as is. It's my business computer. The other HP (same model) came with WIN 7 Home, and was upgraded to WIN 10 Home. It's the one that "gave" me the pains, troublesome operations. So, I decided to go a different route than most would do...revert back to WIN 7. That I did not do. Instead, I bought a new "clean" Seagate 2TB hard drive and used my Windows 7 disc to install Seven on the new drive. This way I have Windows 7 Home on the computer, and all is working normal, and if and when Microsoft will pay me to switch to WIN 10, all I have to do is remove the new hard drive and insert the hard drive with WIN 10 on it.
    In doing this two hard drive bit, it saves a lot of trouble downloading the updates.
     
    Been There, Sep 4, 2016
    #68
  9. Trouble

    SglGrma

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Making a better OS is more for sign of the times.. I started out with win 3.1 and upgraded with each new OS.. each one a little better than the next with the exception of windows me and Vista.. I did not like the feel of win 8 but i am sure that was a good os as well.. win 10 is more what i am used to and gives me the opportunity to explore the new while keeping a little bit of the old .. so with this os i believe that microsoft listened to their customers for the most part. as far as to why microsoft not just making 7 a bit better and not worrying about a new os, well, that has to go with ... older hardware parts... people want bluetooth / wi-fi / touch screen / etc //etc//etc and if you just made the windows 7 or older os's with more bells and whistles 99% of it will not work with older hardware parts: video / sound / internet cards ... as the manufacturers did not add the new in to older cards.. so ... its basically easier to build from scratch, then to try and patch something that will not be compatible in the end anyways.. hardware has limitations of what it can do depending on how it was put together.. software on the other hand is endless..

    So to drill it in a little bit more... in retrospect.. can you take windows 10 and put it on a computer with windows 3.1 without having to upgrade any of the hardware components ? <smiling>
     
    SglGrma, Sep 4, 2016
    #69
  10. Trouble

    Jorn Johanesson

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am backing up my computer with my macrium reflect on a 500gb external drive. And I can have at least 4 backups. Windows does not cover that much space. Macrium Reflect compresses the backup.

    Macrium Reflect ask you to create a bootable cd/DVD so that you can recover to a Blanck HD if needed. It creates all needed partitions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
    Jorn Johanesson, Apr 6, 2017
    #70
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. davidhk129

    You have less than 30 days to change your mind.

    davidhk129, Aug 1, 2015, in forum: Windows 10 Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    854
    jelabarre59
    Nov 2, 2016
  2. Buzzybuzz
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    16,005
    Buzzybuzz
    Aug 11, 2015
  3. Out2SmokeU
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,790
    Tom Kolarik
    Mar 31, 2016
  4. Kenne76
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    761
    Regedit32
    May 30, 2016
  5. SueJ
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    484
  6. bun yippee

    Here's something to put your mind at rest ...

    bun yippee, Jan 24, 2017, in forum: Windows 10 News
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    443
    borges
    Feb 12, 2017
  7. Katcrazy111

    I am in a Pickle. 100% a pickle (Please solve. PLEASE)

    Katcrazy111, Mar 7, 2017, in forum: Windows 10 Support
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    270
    Trouble
    Mar 9, 2017
  8. Fed Up

    SOLVED Virtually locked out of my own computer

    Fed Up, Mar 15, 2017, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    304
    Trouble
    May 13, 2017
Loading...