Security pop-up warning


Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
2
I get this warning when going to sites that are 100% safe. I'm using NS Defender as only virus software installed. I don't have and never had McAfee installed. Also have Arris SBG-75800-AC modem/router which I have contacted inquiring if McAfee is installed on modem/router which they say NO!, Also checked with comcast and stated the same. But comcast thinks it has something to do with MS Defender. Anyone else see this issue?

thanks
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
2,057
Reaction score
299
You might check the programs and features on the control panel and see if any McAfee software is installed.

I know Dell loads it on all their systems and can be hard to remove. If you have done a reset or reinstall, it may have been reinstalled then also.

The Task Manager is another place to see if it is actually running on your system.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,170
Reaction score
218
I'd give your PC a scan with ADWCleaner and see if you have any PUP's (potentially unwanted programs) on your system. They are notorious for browser pop ups and stuff like that. That's certainly what it looks like. Defender does a very poor job stopping them. You could use Malwarebytes to scan with too, but you have to enable PUP detection in the settings. It's off by default.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,588
Reaction score
291
Whatever you do, don't click on it and activate it, if the tab won't close, it is most likely a scam. :):):)
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4,367
Reaction score
849
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
2
UPDATE: ADW scan shows nothing than a listing for "...searchdial…" which I had it repair. There is no trace of anything mcafee in control panel or system search. Something odd is the same popup came up when using my iPad?

Is it possible for a hacker to load that software on the cable modem/router combo? But we haven't had that happen for over a week?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,588
Reaction score
291
Hi PA-WOODCHUCK,

you can also password protect your router if you feel you need to, just open the settings for your model and create a password, it is very easy!. Check the manual for your router. :):):)
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2014
Messages
1,170
Reaction score
218
Hi PA-WOODCHUCK,

you can also password protect your router if you feel you need to, just open the settings for your model and create a password, it is very easy!. Check the manual for your router. :):):)
That doesn't do anything against a dns reroute. That's a vulnerability in the routers firmware. If that ends up being what's happening, he'll need to update the routers firmware. I had to do that years ago when that exploit/vulnerability first became news.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
2,588
Reaction score
291
It will if the hacker cannot get admin rights to the router. ;)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top