SOLVED Computer has been blocked, contact microsoft customer support 'scam' help!


Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I was surfing the web when a message came up saying 'Your computer has been blocked, please contact microsoft customer support' I didn't get to read it all as I knew immediately this was a scam and I tried to restart my computer. Now I am locked out of it. This is a new computer I got two days ago and I do not have anitivirus software. Please help!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
Now I am locked out of it.
You're probably correct, it is a scam generally when you see such things within a browser Window.
When you say "locked out" what does that mean?
Can you get to the sign-in screen? Does your desktop load?
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
IF you use the Ctrl + Alt + Delete keyboard combination does it produce anything?
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Yes, it shows my login screen thingy, but my screen goes black immediately like it's restarting and then I'm back to the lock screen. I don't know how to explain very because I am not a 'techy' person. I'm sorry. The only things I see on my screen are the date and time, the wifi icon on the bottom right and if I click on that, the same thing happens.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I've had a virus befoe where I was locked in my browser on my andrid tablet. I performed a full factory reset in safe mode to remove the virus. I don't know if I can solve my problem on my laptop the same way, and all the methods of booting into safe mode on windows 10 will jot work for me because I cannot get to my home screen.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
There should also be a power ICON on the sign-in screen can you hold the shift key on your keyboard and use that to select restart while holding the shift key?
If so... you should get a screen that says restart and then you should get the option to select safe mode
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
No, that's the screen I can't get to. Is there any way I can show you where I am at? All of what I can do and what happens?
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
No, that's the screen I can't get to. Is there any way I can show you where I am at? All of what I can do and what happens?
Probably not, unless you use a GoPro or something to make a home movie.
I would suggest that you acquire the installation media.

The installation media can be obtained through either of these two resources.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/techbench
OR
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Once you have the ISO, you can use ImgBurn to burn it to a DVD or Rufus to burn it to a USB ThumbDrive, either of which you can use to boot your computer.

When you've managed to boot from the installation media you need to click the Repair Your PC link on the second page after the Choose a Language and Keyboard layout page.
That should get you to the Advanced Troubleshooting options.
From there you should see

CommandPrompt.JPG


Try startup settings and see if that will get you into safe mode.
IF not, maybe give System Restore a try and see if going back to a point in time prior to this problem first occurring might help.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
You know I can't get into my computer right? I am stuck. I can't get to my own home screen. Blocked. 100% locked. I am unable to do anything. When I go to my sign in screen to type in my password my screen goes black and I am right back to where I was. How am I supposed to perform those things listed above if I cannot use my computer? This really is horrible. Please help me find a valid solution for my current situation.
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
Sorry....
I was assuming that you might have an additional resource (second computer) from which you could perform the above tasks in obtaining the installation media.
A friend, neighbor, family member perhaps.
My apologies.
Without that as an option, the only other thing I might suggest is to physically, manually interrupt the boot process while it was at the lock screen or while Windows was loading.
After a couple / three times, Windows is suppose to fault over to the advanced options screen.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Okay. I will keep that in mind, but I do not have access to another computer right now. So can you tell me how to manually interrupt the boot process?
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
By holding the power button until all the light go off completely it might take ten seconds or more, or.....
If it's a desktop just pull the power cord from the PSU or the wall.
As I said, it can take a few times before it faults over to the advanced options screen.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
All the lights go off immediately. As soon as I press it, and I am holding it in. When I turn it back on doing what you said I am right back to where I am. :/ also I am sorry for my lack of knowledge of computers if I am frustrating you with it.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
HEY WOAH I GOT TO MY LOGIN SCREEN! I clicked on the power icon and hit restart, not thinking out of.. excitement? I don't know. Something new happened and it feels like progress so uhm yeah. So when I get to my login screen what do I click ?
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
No sure, but if it was me I would probably go with a restart while holding the shift key on my keyboard from the power icon on the signin screen.
I'd then go to safe mode with networking and then I would do some scanning for malware.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
These are the programs I use to generally delouse a computer with virus and or malware issues.
ADWcleaner from here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/dl/125/
JRT (Junkware Removal Tool) from here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/dl/131/
RogueKiller from here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/
Norton Power Eraser from here https://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx
Malwarebytes from here http://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/confirm/
SuperAntiSpyware from here http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE
Ccleaner from here http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard
TFC.exe (Temporary Files Cleaner) from here http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/187-tfc-temp-file-cleaner-by-oldtimer/
ESET Online Scanner from here http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/
Eset online scanner is a bit different than the others in that you need to either use
IE or download and run their smart installer if you're using another browser. Then tick
the radio button that says "Enable detection of potentiall unwanted application"
Then click the link that says "Advanced settings", then check all the boxes except the
one that mentions "Use custom proxy settings", unless of course you're using a Proxy
Server. Then just click "Start", it will do a thorough system scan so it takes a long
time.
I don't check the links above everyday, so if you have any problem with any one of them then just Google for the program name but use the site names that I have recommended since I'm relatively certain they are free of extraneous garbage.
 

Trouble

Noob Whisperer
Moderator
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
13,408
Reaction score
2,319
Good luck and keep us posted as to how things progress.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
So, my computer crashed when I went to my browser to look up one of the things you've listed above to 'delouse my computer' and now when I go to my sign in screen, put in my password, I get a back screen as soon as I hit enter. I can move my cursor but it's just a black screen. -.-
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top