Removing linux distro completely and substituting Win 10


Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
4,366
Reaction score
570
I know what you mean Dave but he might want American English or Indian/Australian etc, we won't know if he doesn't tell us!. :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
DAvehc,
I did read the list you posted. And I did see that my Dell was there. But I didn't realise that the page wasn't about downloads or anything else. My lack of the lingo again. Well, now we know that my pc will take Windows 10 I can forget about buying dodgy stuff from Ebay and get the genuine article.

So I'll finish this thread off now with my thanks to all who posted. You seem an affable and helpful crew. I hope you'll be around once I've installed Windows 10 because I know I'll need some help then alright. To put you in the picture, I'm in my eighties and not the sharpest knife in the box. I'll never be a computer expert.

Good luck and blessings to you all.
Nosebleed.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
Hi,
davhc, I did open the file you posted and I did find my pc in the lists. Trouble is, I didn't realise that the lists had any relevance to my thread. My non existent language skills again. But know I know that my pc will take Windows 10 I can forget about buying dodgy stuff from Ebay.

Once I get the genuine article and start installing it I know I will need further help. So I'll close this thread now and start another as necessary. Stick around please. I've really appreciated your willingness to help.

Many many thanks. Nosebleed.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
5,460
Reaction score
1,112
No prob. A moderator will pop along and delete one, I am sure. At the end of the installation, just read the questions very carefully before answering and you cant go wrong .. go wrong...etc.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
i think the Enterprise edition usually requires logging into a specific Server for activation [been there and failed] and maybe the Education edition.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
2,283
Reaction score
449
i think the Enterprise edition usually requires logging into a specific Server for activation [been there and failed] and maybe the Education edition.
Me, too, when changing from Win8 Ultimate to Win10 Pro, got identified as Enterprise.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top