Socket error on upload


Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
4
Further to the problem I'm still having with slow speed on test, does anyone have a solution to the "socket error on upload" message I receive during speed tests. Thank for any ideas.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
553
What's the website you get this error on and which browser are you using?
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
4
Hi. I'm running Edge and Google. The error occurs on My Broadband, nd on others there seems to be an occasional latency error.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
553
Can you please let me know a link to the site that you're testing it on, I'm not sure what the "My Broadband" site is.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
4
Hi, thanks for your email. My Broadband is a speed test site which can be accessed via Google. I think it's one used by PlusNet, but there are plenty of others accessed by typing in "speed test checks".
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
553
The problem may be related to that particular website, I suspect - so I was going to run the same speedtest in that same browser. However, without a direct link to it I'm unable to test it.

Is this the URL you visited for your check? It's the first for me when searching for that query:

https://www.speedtest.net/

If not, please copy/paste the URL visible in the address bar in to this message and I'll test the same site as you :).
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
4
Hi Ian. The above is not the site I normally use, although I get a similar response when I do. I've attached a screen shot of My Broadband site.
Annotation 2019-04-25 143656.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
553
Thanks. I've tested that site and I also get a lot of console errors when using it, including a WebSocket error.

10033


These messages should normally be hidden. It's a problem with the site, rather than a problem with your PC. Did you have the developer console open to view this error message? Can you please take a screenshot of when the error appears and I'll take a look.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
4
Since your last email I've used the site several times but have not had the "socket" popup. I think that I am going to have to settle with the admittedly rather fast speed of web browsing I have as I've tried every treatment suggested without success. Thank you and other members for their input.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top